Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Debug ISAPI DLL

Posted on 2000-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
We are just starting to develop for the Internet, our project is an ISAPI DLL, and we are using Windows NT Personal Web Server.  We are trying to figure out how we can debug the DLL within Delphi 5.  We found some instructions for Windows "95" personal web server, but we can seem to figure out NT.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Greg
0
Comment
Question by:gjbaker
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2625224
Use 'c:\winnt\system32\inetsrv\inetinfo.exe' as host application and '-e w3svc' as parameter

Do a *find* in the Delphi help and search for 'debug isapi'
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2625255
Listening
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Greedy
ID: 2625706
take a look at this

http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/server/iis/ixcptmon.asp

There are serveral things that you will learn quickly about debuging ASPI.  If you have a more specific question we can narrow it down for you but as you know this question is about as vague as "how do I do user administration with NT"

also do key word searches at

www.support.microsoft.com

good luck
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 600 total points
ID: 2625795
Bob Swart (a.k.a. Dr. Bob), has written an application that lets you debug ISAPI DLLs written with Delphi. It's integrated to the Delphi IDE, and quite handy. I found it to be much easier to use than PWS or IIS.

Here's the URL:
http://www.drbob42.com/tools/intrabob.htm

It's a great tool and, best of all, it's free!

Yours,

Alex
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Greedy
ID: 2625814
Another thing that should be noted is that the personal server makes it kinda easy to start and stop the web secvices...under IIS this is a bit harder.  Basically for performance reasons the DLL is only loaded once and then multisessioned.  This means that only one memory instance of the DLL is running.  You will see a problem here if the thing errors out because you have to stop the service to overwrite the IASPI with your newly compiled code.  Look at this page for some help

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q182/0/59.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0

0