Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook express and dialup connection

Posted on 2000-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
When I close outlook express it always disconnects my telephone connection so that I have to reconnect when I click on explorer, or vice-versa. How can I stop a loss of connection when I close either ?
0
Comment
Question by:orionp31
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pschwan
ID: 2625355
Assuming OE5 and IE5:

In Outlook Express, go to Tools > Options and click on the Connection Tab.  Verify that the box that says Hang Up after Sending and Receiving is NOT checked.  

In IE, go to Tools > Internet Options and click on the Connection tab.  Highlight the appropriate dial-up settings and click the Settings button.  Click on the Advanced button next to the password field.
Verify that the "Disconnect when connection may no longer be needed" box is NOT checked.

Hope that works for you!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 2626164
-There is a setting in outlook express for dial up that goes something like "Disconnect when closing outlook express". I dont know where it is but I bet its in the properties for the account , or in general preferences.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Mantis earned 100 total points
ID: 2660480
Basically if you connect through Outlook Express then when after you close the program it asks you if you want to diconnect or stay connected.
You can try to connect through the Dial-Up Networking and it won't prompt you with this message every time you close Outlook Express.
Maybe when it prompts you for this message, check if there is a box to check like "don't us me again".
0