Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting up FrontPage Server

Posted on 2000-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,

I am wanting to set up a frontpage server on an NT box that is going to be placed in an isp to eventually host  client's sites to the internet.

Can anyone point me to a document that gives me a step by step how-to ??

I'm having problems with two aspects of the installation.

1) Setup of the box ..... how do i handle the installation of NT on the server re client licences etc ? I am trying to use NT4 Server (maybee i'm using the wrong server software)

2) Should the box be a standalone server or a PDC ??... how will I handle logins to the box from the internet ?? The ISP I am proposing to run the box in is running Debian.

I have more questions than answers at the moment.

If someone could point me to a place to get started, I would greatly appreciate your assistance.

Cheers,

Brendan Vowles

0
Comment
Question by:Bren
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 2625942
Firstly,

The box should be a stand-alone server.  You don't want to open a domain controller up to visitors unless they are logging in.

The licenses is a lagitamate question, If the box is only to be used as an IIS server (recommended!), then I would think the licensing shouldn't be a big issue.  Hopefully another expert can offer more input on this.

Internet Information Server is a hog on system resources, so you should probably use this box for only that purpose.  An good source of information on Internet Information Server would be 'IIS 4.0' of the 'Exam Cram' series.  I'm sure there are other titles that would be very helpful, but this one has a 'how to' approch because it teaches you what you need to because Microsoft Certified.

Good luck  :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 2625945
Please excuse the typos :)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TTom earned 400 total points
ID: 2631248
Bren:

Get yourself a copy of Mitch Tulloch's book "Administering IIS4".  It covers setup, configuration, installation, monitoring, security, etc. and has a wealth of information on all things IIS4.

I agree that it should be a stand-alone server.  If you want to use NT security, you will need to set up user accounts and administer them on the machine.

Sorry, I don't really know about the licensing, but, I think, if your users are not logging on to the machine, it should not be much of an issue.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bren
ID: 2631274
Thanks this answers the question re licencing mode and has pointed me to a resource that has a lot of value
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 2636135
Welcome!

Tom
0