Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Position of "/"...

Posted on 2000-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Code:

Dim sText as String
Dim iPos as Integer

sText = "www.vb.com/support/developers/vb/stringfunctions"

which line of code will assign the position of the last slash(/) to the variable iPos ?

1)iPos = Instr(1,sText,"/",vbCompareReverse)
2)iPos = Instr(-1,sText, "/")
3)iPos = InstrRev(sText, "/")
4)iPos = RevInstr(-1,sText,"/")


Which is true option out of  4 ?

Thanks,
bhavesh
0
Comment
Question by:bhavesh55
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 2625316
3
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhavesh55
ID: 2625351
Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
hes earned 20 total points
ID: 2625415
see above
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2637730
I think you missed a bit, hes:

 .
 .
Dim bhavesh55 as A_15W_Light_Bulb
 .
 .
iPos = Bottom_Of_Class(F-,bhavesh55,"!")
 .
 .
0