?
Solved

using GroupWise 5.x activeX control within VB6

Posted on 2000-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I am trying to send emails from VB6 using groupwise 5.x activeX control. Can someone help me with this.  I can't find any documenation at All.

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:kdddb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sivaramy earned 400 total points
ID: 2625343
With VB6 you don't need to use Groupwise ActiveX control. You can still use MAPI control which has enough sample & docs.

To send the mail using Groupwise you need to set the active profile to Groupwise. Goto Control Panel->Mails->Set Profile.

Or you can select the profile when MAPI tries to send the mail as well.

If you need any sample for MAPI please let me know.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2625350
if you still want to use that control however there is documentation and source code for it at:
http://developer.novell.com/ndk/gwactive.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdddb
ID: 2635945
Sivaramy, could you please send me more info on how to use the mapi.

THanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sivaramy
ID: 2637506
Thanks for accepting my comment.

Have you managed to create the profile?

If so in VB6 there was a sample. Goto the C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\M...\Samples folder under that you will find a folder named VBMail. That gives a demo on using MAPI.

If you have any problems or if you need any other samples please let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdddb
ID: 2637516
Just as I got your email, I fiqured out how to accomplish my task.  I would not have been about to do it with you assistance.

Thanks
0