[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Very slow disk access on server

Posted on 2000-03-16
14
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a server set up and two computers connected to it. The server spec is not poor but also not the best.

The hard disk access seems to be very very slow but here is the interesting part.

To close one file - say it takes a minute but while this file is being closed, I can close other files and they shut down quickly.

The computer is set up never to go into any form of powersaving

Any help appreciated.


Shri
0
Comment
Question by:ShriramS
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jjeff1
ID: 2625892
Have you defragmented the drive? This sounds like a problem with too much drive activity. You can run perfmon ( make sure to use diskperf -Y first) and look at the logical disk/%disk time value. This is the amount of time the system is spending waiting for the disk drives. If it is above 80% or so on average, you need to do something.

I have seen in the past where the auditing on an NT server was set to audit everything. It completely brought down the server, exactly as you describe.
Jeff
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ernefors
ID: 2627095
What kind of disk it is, IDE or SCSI?
Is it one or more physical disks in the server?
The file that are being closed and takes a minute, how large is it compared to the files that are closed quickly and what program created the different files?
Is all the files being accessed from the same workstation?

What is the Server OS and what file system are being used?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ShriramS
ID: 2627693
It is not NT. it is using peer 2 peer networking on three Win 98 systems using IDE and I don't think its disk fragmentation and the files that take different times to close are approx the same size - around 100 - 200K

Shri
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2628351
This may not be a disk issue at all. You could have something as simple as a noisy LAN cable. Check the obvious things first.

M
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ShriramS
ID: 2628697
The reason I think it might be the hard disk is cos the disk access is slow even working on the server computer with no other machines switched on!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jjeff1
ID: 2628712
Run scandisk with a surface scan, you might just have a bad disk.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2628789
Well if that's the case, then yes, you've got a HD problem.

The BIOS automatically retrys disk operations when there is a soft failure. This makes it very s-l-o-w as it gets errors, retrys several times, finally gets thru and then the same thing happens on the next cluster.

time to MAKE A FULL BACKUP before the soft errors turn into hard errors.

Then do as jjeff1 says and run a SCANDISK.

M
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ShriramS
ID: 2629103
thnx - I'll try scandisk and let you know what happens
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alisdair010799
ID: 2629171
Are the files MS Office files, ie word, excel, etc?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ShriramS
ID: 2629912
yes - it is office files - I haven't really tried any other applications for this error. I mean find and stuff like that work OK
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jjeff1
ID: 2629919
Maybe you have a wacked out problem with FindFast. Try disabling it completely.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
alisdair010799 earned 200 total points
ID: 2631072
Try disabling the Journal feature in Outlook. This feature eventually slows opening, closing and saving of all MS Office files. This feature is active even when you are not using outlook.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ShriramS
ID: 2684285
checking these out, please give me a couple days.

Thnx


Shri
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ShriramS
ID: 2720407
Thanx
0