[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Screen Saver

Posted on 2000-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi everyone,

I'd like to know how the screen saver name list in Display Properties works in 95/98.

I want it to display something other than the file name of my screen saver.

Thanks,
Phil.
0
Comment
Question by:philipleighs
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 200 total points
ID: 2626024
Here it goes:

Open the project source (Project | View source), which is the .DPR file.

Add the following line right below the "program" line:

{$D SCRNSAVE:Your Screen Saver Title}

Then, right after the Application.Initialize, add this line:

  Application.Title := 'SCRNSAVE:Your Screen Saver Title;


That's all it takes.

Yours,

Alex
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2626120
Now is that arcane, or WHAT!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:philipleighs
ID: 2646530
Hi Alex,

Thanks for the solution!

Cheers,
Phil.
0