[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How Reliable is PC100 RAM on a 133MHz Bus?

Posted on 2000-03-16
9
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
The title says it all.  I'm wondering if I upgrade my motherboard (an Asus P2B Rev 1.02) to a motherboard that runs at, say, 800Mhz, or so, will I need new memory, or, might the PC100 compliant sticks I have do ok?  I think the answer is, maybe...Try it.  What do you think?

0
Comment
Question by:Bigpaws
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2626050
I think that it will fly about as well as a 63 Rambler, but you can buy processors that run 600+mzh with a 100mhz bus

bill
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2626104
No, you will be overclocking the RAM chips and unless you have a RAM fan (if there is such a thing) or you glue some heat sinks on the chips they will give you problems. The short answer is buy new RAM.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2626238
Well, I guess my politeness in not locking the question was pointless
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2626294
You didn't say much about the difference in how it would work. I guess I will withdraw it and see which answer Bigpaws likes better.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2626306
Where can I find a motherboard that runs at 800 Mhz?

The new ones I've seen run at 100 MHz or 133 MHz, while the CPU runs at a multiple (5x-times-100 --> 500 MHz, or 6x-times-133 --> 800 MHz), and the RAM matches the motherboard (100 or 133) rather than matching the CPU (500 or 800).
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 2626348
Bigpaws:

I have a MoBo like yours, they can run up to 133 Mhz and as Otta pointed the CPU speed is obtained by a multiple.   As long as you chose a CPU that runs with a 100 Mhz bus you don't need to change the memory. you may try your memory running at 133 but I've read that most of the time you'll encounter memory flaws.

The maximun multiplier for this MoBo is 8 so that means that if a 133 Mhz FBS CPU can run on a 100 Mhz FSB you may run up to 800 Mhz.

The manual says that going above 100 Mhz is beyond the Intel chipset and that the MoBo MAYBE unstable

I've read that Intel locked the multiplier to avoid overclocking, but I don't know what will happen when you lower the FBS increase the multiplier but the final speed for the CPU is the correct one.

I will try buying the CPU you want, make some tests on youre system, if it works you save yourself some money, if it doesn't you'll be half way to the upgrade you are planning.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2626953
These days it doesn't matter what the multiplier limits on the motherboard are because the processors are all multiplier-locked: they will only run at their stated clock multiplier, just like the old 486 days. (Whatever *did* we do before we discovered nostalgia?). Anyway, it's certainly possible to get 800MHz Pentium IIIs with 100MHz FSB, although Intel may well phase these out by the end of the year.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 2627523
This is not good practice.  Running PC100 RAM at 133MHz is a 33% overspeed.

But hey, you might say that people have been running PC66 RAM at 100Mhz for a long time and it usually works.  True, and that's a 52% overspeed, but the problem is that the jump from 100 -> 133 is more difficult than from 66 -> 100.  At the higher speed there is a lot less "slop" in the system timing and the tolerances are very close indeed at PC133 speed.

I'm not saying that is won't work, I'm saying it's not recommended and will probably turn out to be unreliable.  This will give you those nasty and unexpected system freezes, bluescreens, and disk corruption problems that can really ruin your day.

I'd suggest that if you must use your PC100 RAM in a system that needs PC133, that you backoff the FSB (front side bus) speed to 100MHz until you can upgrade the RAM.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 2636318
Another way :
You can play with bios parameters to adjust ram timings ...
Less performance but it's could work ...
0