Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

help sendmail stopped working

Posted on 2000-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Recently we had to run fcsk on one of your drives and now sendmail does not seem to want to run.

When i try to telnet to port 25 it says connection refused, when I try and get the status this is what I get:

students.canadorec.on.ca: [~/sendmail-8.9.3] {36} /etc/rc.d/init.d/sendmail status
sendmail dead but subsys locked

any ideas how to fix it or where to look, is there a log file somewhere?
0
Comment
Question by:tsingy
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:owld
ID: 2626518
Just do it:
#rm /var/lock/subsys/sendmail
#rm /var/run/sendmail.pid
#/etc/rc.d/init.d/sendmail restart

Hope this help.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2626531
Why don't you just try runing sendmail from the command line and see what it complains about (and tell me what it says). Try "/usr/lib/sendmail -bd -q1h". Also you want to check the syslog messages in /var/log/messages for errors.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mapc earned 600 total points
ID: 2631918
First check in /var/log/maillog (it's generally in linux)
Otherwise edit /etc/syslog.conf and add there:
mail.debug /var/log/maillog
touch /var/log/maillog
(or mail.info)
if it's solaris, then change log to adm.
Then kill -1 pid-of-syslog
After that try /etc/init.d/sendmail stop
/etc/init.d/sendmail start for solaris
of /etc/rc.d/init.d/sendmail stop
/etc/rc.d/init.d/sendmail start on linux like redhat.
Then, go back to /var/log/maillog and see what it says.
Perhaps some of the files is damaged.
It will give you some clue.
and, do what owld said, it doesn't hurt.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sokka
ID: 2646251
This could be due to file corruption:-

1. put ps aux to see the staus of the process(telnetd) SW S- Sleeping and W- swapped out
2. if telnetd daemon is not there just check mingetty are running
3.then try to restart the telnetd process
0