Solved

su command not found

Posted on 2000-03-16
7
877 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Can someone tell me how to reinstall this, we ran fcsk on your disk the other day which seemed to be dieing now the system is really messed up and su command is not found so I can not gain root access, luckily I have ssh installed which lets me login as root.
0
Comment
Question by:tsingy
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HalldorG
ID: 2627595
Check your paths
try
whereis su
try
if that does not work
try
find / -name su
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bassque
ID: 2627695
don't you already have to be logged on as root to use the su command?..

Just a thought
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Reinier
ID: 2628454
su should be in /bin and no, you don't need to root to be able to use it.

To answer your question, in most distro's su comes with the a package "sh-utils".

Since you apparantly crashed bad I dont't think su will be the only thing missing. BTW, what do you mean when you say that AFTER fsck'ing your system is really messed up? Did your fsck at boottime tell you to manual fsck some partition for a repair? What messages did you get from fsck? Did you look in the /lost+found directory for stray files?
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tibori
ID: 2628557
su should be under /bin/su. You may have just lost your shell profile so try executing su by typing /bin/su
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mzehner
ID: 2634651
I hope you didn't run fsck on your hard drive while while it was mounted.  If you did, you probably really screwed it up.  You should have gotten an error message if your file system was mounted.  If you did this, I recommend you make all attempts possible to back up data on your system.  You may need to enter single user mode through LILO to do this, therefore you will not need to su to root.  To enter single user mode at the LILO prompt enter "linux single" where "linux" is the name of your linux system to boot.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tibori
ID: 2700646
tsingy: Any progress?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
unixway52 earned 30 total points
ID: 2767592
Take a look under /lost+found as well. Sometimes
a whole directory entry (such as /bin) will
get moved to there as will be represented as the
original inode number. If you cd to that
directory it may still have the original files
listed normally under it ... you can then move them back to the original /bin.
0