Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

perl array

Posted on 2000-03-16
7
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
i have to add a data to a predefined array but could not be succesfull:
array is;
@data(
[a,b,c,d,e]
[1,2,3,4,5])

i want to add some data to this array but could not be succesfull.
could anyone have any idea?
thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:camasuvi
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mattrope
ID: 2626060
I think what you're asking is how do you append the contents of one array/list to another...you can do this two ways:

   push(@orig,@extra);
   push(@orig,$extra1,$extra2,$extra3);

or

   @orig = (@orig,@extra);
   @orig = (@orig,$extra1,$extra2);

Hope this is what you were asking for.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2626706
To which of the three arrays in your example do you want to add data, and where in the array do you want to add it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:camasuvi
ID: 2627026
i only want to use that method with gd::graph::lines but push method does not work.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:camasuvi
ID: 2627035
For ozo:
i want to draw a graph and i am using gdgraph.
but my data should be dynamis so i do not know how many data i have.
@data (
   [a,b,c,d]  
   [1,2,3,4])  
a b c and d are x values and 1,2,3,4 are y values. so i want to add (e,5) for example to that array as a new point.
thanks ýn advance
0
 

Author Comment

by:camasuvi
ID: 2627043
For ozo:
i want to draw a graph and i am using gdgraph.
but my data should be dynamis so i do not know how many data i have.
@data (
   [a,b,c,d]  
   [1,2,3,4])  
a b c and d are x values and 1,2,3,4 are y values. so i want to add (e,5) for example to that array as a new point.
thanks ýn advance
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 160 total points
ID: 2627224
push @{$data[0]},'e';
push @{$data[1]},5;
0
 

Author Comment

by:camasuvi
ID: 2627272
thanks it is vey helpfull for me
0