Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Folder view options

Posted on 2000-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
What can you do to change the "view" options of folders, and sub-folders to all be the same, all at one time? The "view", "folder options" and "like current folder" button doesnot work. I prefer the "list", "status bar" view, but am having to change all folders one at a time!
0
Comment
Question by:rldaves
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2626243
try going to My computer/open/view/options
and execute the folder view option from this location
using the "like current folder"
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2626251
Also in forder options check the "like settings you choose'
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
LadyKath earned 200 total points
ID: 2626624
Rldaves, you can all so change view options from WIndows Explorer, tools then folder options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rldaves
ID: 2630190
THANKS!
0