Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing VB 6.0

Posted on 2000-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Several years ago I installed VB 3.0, and the VB 4.0 with no problems.  Now I am trying to install VB 6.0  During the installation process, the software informed me that I was using an obsolete version of IE.  I do not use IE.  It was on the computer when I purchased it from Gateway.  I use Netscape 4.7.  The software wants me to upgrade to the current version of IE.  If I say no, it prevents me from completing the installation.  How can I install VB 6.0 without installing (upgrading) IE and continue to use Netscape 4.7?
0
Comment
Question by:sheldong
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sheldong
ID: 2626072
Adjusted points from 0 to 250
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 2626112
sheldong,
VB6 requires IE to be installed on the PC, and a current version at that (not IE5 but at least 4)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
harnal earned 750 total points
ID: 2626140
When you install it will give you a cohice of "typical" or "custom" install.  Select choice and browse ALL of the sub catagories until you find the IE components (if exist) and de-select them.  But hes's comment was moreover true, VB and IE are designed to augment each other in development.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harnal
ID: 2626145
Or just update IE and don't use it.  :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 2626250
sheldong,
Without ie you will not be able to use the help feature at all starting with vb6. As harnal said But hes's comment was moreover true, VB and IE are designed to augment each other in development.
0