Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Multi-Calendar View

Posted on 2000-03-16
7
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi Folks,

is it possible to set up an outlook view (outlook98) showing several calanders at once.

what i am doing is using exchange mailboxes for a set of four meeting rooms.  users 'book' meeting rooms by using outlook meeting organiser, and server-side 'agent' automatically processes these requests and accepts/declines accordingly.

problem is that booking may also be taken by phone, and i want to provide the organiser with a view showing all four calanders side by side for the purposes of easily finding a spare time-slot.

and if she could drag&drop between them, now that *would* be cool ;-)

thanks and regards.
0
Comment
Question by:meverest
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 2626375
As far as I know, not with Outlook 98.  Outlook 2000 on the other hand has a cool little Multi-Calendar Viewer (up to 6) that would solve the view part.  Not sure about the drag and drop.

The viewer add-in is available at http://officeupdate.microsoft.com in the Outlook download section.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SMosher earned 1400 total points
ID: 2626942
There are also a bunch of applications specifically designed to help people who book multiple rooms. See http://www.slipstick.com/calendar/scheduleall.htm.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:oklemo
ID: 2627048
What you can do is you can add all this calendars to your Folder List and/or Outlook Bar. And then open them i a New Window.  If you then "Tile Windows" you will have them i 4 seperate windows
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kmarf
ID: 2628368
Also see Collaboration Data Objects (CDO) on MS's website.  There's a Helpdesk Application (taken straight out of a MS Press book "Programming with Outlook and Exchange" with code to do exactly what you (we) want.

I'm wading through that today...

I installed the 6 calendar number mentioned above, and it does exactly what it says, though I'd hate to have to use so clunky of an interface daily.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:oklemo
ID: 2628542
oklemo changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:meverest
ID: 2651239
thanks to all comments,  am following them up (slowly)

kmarf - i have not been able to locate the application you refer to - do you have any specific url or article number?

thanks and regards.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:meverest
ID: 2662940
thanks smosher.

i ended up using one from this url called 'group schedule'

somewhat 'klunky' but nonetheless does the job.

regards.
0