Solved

Solitaire flips two cards at a time

Posted on 2000-03-16
10
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,

A good friend of mine complained to me that when he plays the solitaire game under the Accessories, it turns over two cards at a time and not one.  I didn't believe him so I went over and checked it out for myself.  He has the game set to turn over one card at a time.  As we play the game sometimes it turns over one card but other times it does turn over two cards at a time and you can't get the one under it unless you can play the top one.

Any help would be appreciated in telling us how to get this problem corrected.  He loves the solitaire game.

Thanks.

Jeanne
0
Comment
Question by:Jeanne061397
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hiap_ho
ID: 2626276
I don't really know what's going wrong, but I would think that his mouse got problem with clicking. Try to change the mouse and see if it solve the problem.

Regards,

Hiap Ho
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rcm9445
ID: 2626326
I agree with Hiap_Ho....good thinking Hiap!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2626379
Jeanne, Have you tried to adjust the mouse speed and the double click speed?

Glenn
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:albarbu
ID: 2627456
hey ppl ... Jeanne said it turns two cards at a time .. so the problem isn't the mouse.
Jeanne, go to control panel / add/rem progs / windows setup and deselect "games" from accessories, this will remove your games. then go back and select them again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeanne061397
ID: 2627971
I will be seeing my friend again, Friday, the 24th, I will clean his mouse (I don't think it is that) because we have in the past slowed the mouse down to every possible position, as my friends are in their 80's and could not operate the mouse at a high speed.

albarbu - I will also do as you suggested by removing the game and selecting it again.

I will report back to you after I visit him again.

Thanks, Jean
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joed earned 50 total points
ID: 2630153
It is a bad mouse. Cleaning it will not help. That only cleans the ball not the buttons. When the button is clicked the switch is bouncing and actually clicks twice. Try a different mouse or try switching the mouse to reverse button operation. This will utilize the other less used button and you may see the problem go away.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeanne061397
ID: 2630319
OK, joed, I'll try your suggestion and report back.

Jeanne
0
 

Expert Comment

by:azenall
ID: 2643377
I thought solitaire had options for 1 or 3 cards.  The game can be played without the mouse.  However, it may take a little figuring out.  you can use the tab, space, left and right arrows, enter and esc keys to play the game.  At any rate it can be a way to test it without using the mouse.

good luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:onis
ID: 2649292
Have you tried to use the undo-option in solitaire? If that works to go back one card when you've just turned over two cards, that would mean that the problem is your mouse. You can than do two things:
1. Reinstall the latest drivers for the mouse.
2. Replace the mouse with a new one.
Hope this will help you :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeanne061397
ID: 2655302
I have to accept joed's answer and will give hime the credit but I also would like to comment that we did tried azenall's suggestion on playing the game through the keyboard.

My friend and I did not have another mouse to try so we tried to play the game through the keyboard, no two cards flipped up, just one at a time.

We then did as joed suggested, make the right key of the mouse the primary clicking key, and no two cards flipped at the same time.

We called Gateway as her computer is not over three years old.  They listened to what I told them  and the suggestions made to us through Expert's Exchange.  The tech at Gateway decided it too was a bad switch on the mouse so he is sending a new mouse as the hardware is still under guarantee.

Thank you all once again for the excellent help.

Jeanne
0