Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't create /boot partition during install

Posted on 2000-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm trying to install red hat 6.1 from cd-ROM onto a Dell Latitude CPi 400XT.
It's a 12 Gb disk. Currently there are four partitions:  2Gb NTFS, and three 2Gb fat partitions.  The remainder of the disk is free space.  During the install, disk druid shows all the above correctly, but when I attempt to ADD a 1Mb /boot partition, and error, "Boot partiton it too large" keeps coming up.
HELP!  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fmurray031600
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jbeaman
ID: 2627957
Try sizing the boot partition down.  The boot partition doesnt need to be that big, as all it is used for is to install the necessary files to boot linux.

HTH,
John
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2628760
>> when I attempt to ADD a 1Mb /boot partition
> Try sizing the boot partition down.

Is it possible to create a partition _SMALLER_ than one megabyte? (not one gigabyte)

Use Partition Magic (http://WWW.PowerQuest.COM) to "resize" the NTFS partition slightly smaller, thus creating some "free" space in the first 2GB of the drive, and allocate that free-space as the boot partition.

The "trick" is to place the 'boot' partition into the first 8GB of the drive, i.e., within the first 1024 cylinders.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scottmartin
ID: 2651934
An easy way to fix this problem is to create a boot disk for your RedHat installation. This way, whenever you want to use it, just slip the disk in. I know it's not the same as a boot option, but it still works!.

Also, try the software called BootMagic also from PowerQuest (www.powerquest.com/bootmagic). I have used in a successful implementation of Windows 98/NT/2000 and Linux, all at once. Good piece of software. (Sounds like an ad :-)

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 150 total points
ID: 2655550
FMURRAY, any progress to report?
0