Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NW 4.11 SMP switch CPU

Posted on 2000-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I've got 2xPPro HP server with NW 4.11
SMP. One of two processores often load
up to 100% but another CPU never load more than 3-5%.
On last CPU worked kernel and
on hard load CPU worked btrieve's processes.

Can I switch any processes from one CPU
to another one ?

How can I do it ?
0
Comment
Question by:tolyann
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sverre
ID: 2634109
It isn´t so many application that support smp in Nw 4.11. Groupwise for example does, but if you got just the os..... uppgrade to Nw5 and it will support smp much more efficient!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 2636010
Independent tests that I have reviewed indicate that Netware 4.11 is not efficient at load balancing CPU utilization.  The pattern you see in an unbalanced load with 4.11 is how it works.  As sverre pointed out, NW5 is a step in the right direction.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
gcadrin earned 300 total points
ID: 2637680
In NW411,

All the operation that deals with the file system, has to be process by the processor 0. And by the way, Groupwise with 4.11 SMP is not supported by Novell. They will ask you to disable it by loading the agents /nosmp

So to answer your questions : IT IS NOT POSSIBLE.

The only gain of running SMP on the 4.11 platform is :

1- Lan communication is SMP aware
2- If you are running Oracle.


Yours truly,

Gilles Cadrin
0
 

Author Comment

by:tolyann
ID: 2659689
Thank you
0