Solved

W95 - machine slow - often crashes System indicates failure with yellow circle

Posted on 2000-03-17
6
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
PC AST Bravo MS-T 5133 working with W95 and within a TokenRing network. The PC is definitly working, but slow some times.

PC indicates failure in the setup:  System  units; Maincard extension for the PnP BIOS. Units in conflict. The PC is rather slow and often crashes - needing reboot. System Info ver. 1.8.1 gives "LoadFailed" for  ndis2sup.vxd, ebios, vshare, EBIOS, and NIOS.vxd.   Possible reason:  corrupt EBIOS-chip (if there is a such chip in the PC?)

Yellow circle with exclamation suggest memory areas in conflict as to the use of the ATI Graphics Pro Turbo (mach64). Had once an incident with black lines crossing the screen using graphics in Excel. Downloaded and reinstalled new videocard driver and the problem was solved. Installation not perfect?  Areas specified:  0000 0000-0009 FFFF, 0010 0000-01FF FFFF, 000F 0000-000F FFFF, 4000 0000-400F FFFF and FFFE 0000-FFFF FFFF.  The whole VMM system and some vxd-s not as they should be?
Thanks in advance.  acefanno
0
Comment
Question by:Ole15
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ernefors
Comment Utility
Has the PC ever worked with W95?
If yes; do you have any backup of the registry? Then reapply that...

If not, I would remove all devices that shows a ! from System in Control Panel and then physically remove the devices that are in conflict (where possible). Restarting the PC should then solve most of the problems, assuming PnP is enabled and all drivers are installed. Make sure you have the right drivers for each unit on a disk somewhere near.

If this works you should not have any ! in the System in Control Panel. If there still are some left, try to find out why and see if it can be solved.

When all that is done, you can begin to reinstall the devices you removed earlier, one at a time.

Good Luck!!

/Jan E
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ole15
Comment Utility
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ole15
Comment Utility
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ernefors
Comment Utility
NDIS indicates problem with Network.
Is there a Network card in the PC?

I still think you should remove any expansion cards that are not necessary for startup and see what happens.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ole15
Comment Utility
Yes, there is a network card installed: Madge Smart
16/4  ISA  Client  Plus  Ringnode.  More data:
NetTrans: TCP/IP,  IPX 32-bit Protocol for the Novell Netware Client.  IPX/SPX-compatible protocol
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoplax earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
First off, obtain all the latest drivers for the devices on that PC (network drivers, video, motherboard).

Then, reformat and reinstall Windows.

Reinstall devices and reload drivers as prompted.

Windows 9x machines benefit from a "fresh start" such as this, because after a long career of adding/removing/reconfiguring devices, there is no guarantee of a "pristine" registry.  That can cause device and resource allocation problems.
0