Solved

MTS: Method '~' of object '~' failed...pls help....

Posted on 2000-03-17
9
443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have use VB6 to write my MTS component objects and user interface.
Everything runs well when I register all the objects in my local PC and
access it from my EXE user interface........
However, after I install the objets into the MTS and deploy the package into
my client PC, an error sounds : Method '~' of object '~' failed. is
raised....
The strange thing is this is only happen to certain objects.....
I have do some debugging and I have found that the error is raised whever
the calling method instantiate an object (any object)........ I have test
the calling object and it works fine since other object can instantiate it
and use it without problem.......
I wonder how this could happen and look for your help.......
Thanks in advance........
0
Comment
Question by:yuanwuhui
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:roverm
ID: 2627398
What network environment are you running?
Did you install DCOM for win95.
Did you use the config utility for DCOM.
Did you set the security for MTS and for the component and for the client ?

D'Mzzl!
RoverM
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2627685
When creating other objects inside MTS, use "Context".CreateInstance instead of CreateObject.
NOTE: With MTS 2 (included in W2K), this has been changed
0
 

Author Comment

by:yuanwuhui
ID: 2630413
Adjusted points from 285 to 385
0
 

Author Comment

by:yuanwuhui
ID: 2630423
hi roverm, thanks for your comment....
fyi, i export the package of my components from MTS to my client PC, i think this will establish the DCOM between my MTS server and my client PC, if i am not mistaken....
besides, i didn't set any security for my component since i am doing the access control in the UI......
please advise....
thank you....
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
yerffoeg earned 385 total points
ID: 2635445
See both MS Articles:

Q194751 - which has a download that fixes these errors caused by a few bad registry settings

Q192135 - a bug report about opening multiple instances of VB but the above one should solve most of you problems.

To find the articles goto

http://www.microsoft.com

click on support and then search.

I have given links below but they may not work if you aren't an MSDN Member.

Q194751
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q194/7/51.ASP

Q192135
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q192/1/35.ASP
0
 

Expert Comment

by:u4jef
ID: 3164130
I am experiencing exactly the same problems. Can't see how running the download on the development machine (with VB Enterprise installed) will solve the problem experienced on the client machine (no VB, runs the .exe). Any more info?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yerffoeg
ID: 3165184
Where/Are you at Liverpool University by any chance?

This problem is caused by incorrect or corrupt registry settings for ActiveX DLLs (usually ActiveX Controls).
This download won't necessarily fix your problem if it is caused by a VB Exe.

Do it work on all client machines bar this one?

I assume it works on the Dev machine, have you compared versions of the DLLs and other components the DLL relies on?

Have you looked at the links above?
There is another Article on MSDN that discusses these errors.

Dave.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:u4jef
ID: 3172616
Thanks for getting back to me - I'll give the problem another look later on. Yes, I was at Liverpool University until summer '98.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yerffoeg
ID: 3173764
No problem. I was a u2, but finished with the u3 year in 96, so I guess we were there at around the same time.
I am surprised you're still using the u4
username but that's what gave it away.

u2dgl
0