[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

i was here

Posted on 2000-03-17
9
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
looking for info on virtual reality games programming / etc.. (with delphi would be cool)
but anything else will be good enough.
what to do this in?
directX?
openGL?
ids there a seperate language for this?

ya know lawnmower man type stuff  :o)



0
Comment
Question by:inthe
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2627074
ok so i just wanted to be first :-))
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TheNeil earned 200 total points
ID: 2627688
Can I be the top expert then? Go on, give me the points (you know you want to)

The Neil =;)
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2627756
AWW GO ON THEN ;-)

you have to tell me though ,do you know anything about virtual reality ?

i watched lawnmower man and it started my brain thinking ..

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 2627793
Not much. I have dabbled with OpenGL a bit but Mike Lischke has a fabulous 3D Studio viewer that uses it. If you're just after creating things like animation and stuff (rather than coding something) then get a copy of 3D Studio and start feeling inferior (it'll do that to ya)

The Neil =|) (TOP EXPERT)
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2627833
thanks  for expert advice you  experts are greatest and knowledgable :-)

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 2627959
Go now lesser mortal, spread my words of wisdom throughout the world etc etc etc

The Neil =;)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 2688513
inthe - try using the OMAR programming language

it is very much like pascal, but it is platform independent...it is a general purpose language in theory, but in practice it has special facilities for 3D programming

I HIGHLY suggest you check it out...it would be perfect for what you are trying to do...

right now I write in this language for a living

see www.hypercosm.com for more info
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Greyman
ID: 2714319
Hello,

Try http://www.geocities.com/goodberry/

Lots of links to Delphi game programming from there, including DirectX
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2717629
;-)
 cheers guys, for interest here's a couple more ..

http://no2games.com/turbo/

http://nehe.gamedev.net/

0