Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Intel PC Camera

Posted on 2000-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Does anyone know if there is a third-party driver available for the Intel PC Camera under Windows 2000?
0
Comment
Question by:snoop_doggy_dogg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2628549
Third parties are not likely to develop drivers for other people's products.  According to Intel, the camera is not supported under Windows 2000... so I'm afraid you're out of luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
toste earned 200 total points
ID: 2629509
That not ture leew only the Intel PC Camera Pack 2.0 USB with Model 330 Camera is support under Windows2000.
But the "Create & Share" dose not work.
(which include the Intel PC Camera Pro Pack, Intel PC Camera Pack, and the Intel(R) Create & Share(TM) Camera Pack.)

Please fill-out and submit the web-based e-mail form & start crying about like the rest of us.
http://support.intel.com/support/createshare/camerapack/supentry.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoop_doggy_dogg
ID: 2630651
Come on guys...does Intel make this unit, or is this made FOR Intel by someone else?  I'm sure it's nothing more than a crazy marketing issue; they want "business users" to buy the much more expensive conferencing products.  It really ticks me off...I've never been sorry for buying Intel until now.  If this is OEM from someone else, then maybe they'll have a driver.

Anyone?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoop_doggy_dogg
ID: 2635274
Does Intel really think they're protecting the market of their high-end camera?  Time to buy the IBM unit.  In case anyone else is interested, check it out at:

http://www.xirlink.com

Woof!
http://www.woofwoofwoof.com
0