Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Basic PHP

Posted on 2000-03-17
14
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I'd like to know a few basic things regarding PHP. I know they must be available in the Net... but don't want to go searching for it.

- What exactly is PHP?
- What are the advantages/disadvantages fo PHP when compared to other server side scripts?
- If PHP scripts are inserted between HTML tags, will there be extra load on the server (as in the case of SSI)?
- Which is the latest version of PHP?
- Do we have to install a PHP interpreter in Apache server?
- How to use PostgreSQL with PHP? If I have PSQL already installed in my server, do I have to change anything if I install PHP also?

All comments welcome.
Thanks indeed.
0
Comment
Question by:leoleo
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
us111 earned 150 total points
ID: 2627513
1. PHP is a server-side, cross-platform, HTML embedded scripting language. It's open-source, so freeware.

2. PHP compares to other server-side script is really easy to learn and use.
It's a melting pot of ASP, C, C++, PERL. You can connect to differents database.
It's portable, you can use it on Unix or windows.
And it's FREEWARE.
 
3. In fact, php processes your HTML code with PHP scripts in it and return an HTML page to your browser. There's no extra load.

4. php3.0.12, well php4.0 exists but only in beta version

5. yes can install PHP as an interpreter in Apache Server or as
a module which is the better solution.

6. You can use easily PostGreSQL (msql, MYsql) with PHP.
If don't have the module for Apache, you can download the PHP source, Apache Source, PostgreSQL souce and then compil php as a module for your web server.


I think some things misses, I hope it will help you.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:us111
ID: 2627799
oops the lastest version of PHP is 3.0.15
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:us111
ID: 2627812
what's PHP?

Good documentation
http://www.zend.com/zend/aboutphp.php
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jasmoft146
ID: 2628544
The 4.0 betas are solid, and there is an optimizer by zend for the latest version b 4.4 p 1  Also PHP is like perl and java working together (add in some C++ for spice) and all working on a webserver.  One of the major pros of php is that no one can steal your source!
0
 

Author Comment

by:leoleo
ID: 2630699

Thanks indeed, us111. That was really helpful.

jasmoft146 : Why do u say that no one can steal the source? More secure than CGI ?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jasmoft146
ID: 2630700
Well everything is processed, and none of the source is shown.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:us111
ID: 2631003
yes it's called a server-side scripting language
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:maxkir
ID: 2631381


>                   - What exactly is PHP?

      PHP is very powerful scripting language, robust and with very good support, like ASP or JSP or ColdFusion.

>                   - What are the advantages/disadvantages fo PHP when >                   compared to other server side scripts?

     Fast (especially PHP4), simple to learn (especially for Perl-aware users), support tremendous amount of libraries, including grafics, most databases, XML, pdf , etc,etc,etc.

>                   - If PHP scripts are inserted between HTML tags, will there be >                   extra load on the server (as in the case of SSI)?

      Yes.

>                   - Which is the latest version of PHP?
         PHP3 (stable) 3.0.15
         PHP4 (development) beta4 patch level 1

>                   - Do we have to install a PHP interpreter in Apache server?

       No, you can use PHP  as a CGI - so use it in any web server that supports CGI. Including Win32 platform. Apache IMO best choice ;-)

>                   - How to use PostgreSQL with PHP? If I have PSQL already >                 installed in my server, do I have to change anything if
>                   I install PHP also?
 
      You don't need to change anything. Just install PHP with Postgress support and enjoy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leoleo
ID: 2635069
maxkir
: U say there is extra load, while us111 says there isn't... which is right?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:maxkir
ID: 2635109
Well, when you make any dynamic content, this takes some processor's time on the server, isn't it ? This is true for any server-side scripting language.

us111 meant probably that there is no extra load for the client machine ..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:us111
ID: 2635198
yes I mean there's no extra load for the client
0
 

Author Comment

by:leoleo
ID: 2635225

Thanks, maxkir & us111.
(Too bad there isn't a 50-50 option in EE !!!)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:us111
ID: 2635341
Sorry maxkir
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:maxkir
ID: 2635383
never mind ;-))))
0