Solved

How do I write a Network Operating System?

Posted on 2000-03-17
28
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How do I write an operating system (like Windows NT) with Visual Basic? Please be very specific, because I haven't used Visual Basic much. Could you please also tell me how to install VB? Which side of the CD should be upward?

Note! I am willing to DOUBLE points for a very good answer!
0
Comment
Question by:ture
  • 11
  • 8
  • 7
  • +2
28 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2627333
It doesnt matter which side up you put the CD - most modern CD drives work double-sided now anyway.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Marktalbot
ID: 2627341
a operating system can`t be writen with visual basic. Download the kernel source for linux and use c two write it but it will never happen in vb becasue it can only write windows files. If you want to write a top level for windows that it can do.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2627354
marktalbot... I have a teenie suspicion that ture might just be taking the you-know-what.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:ture
ID: 2627363
paulstamp,
Thanks for your answer. However, my CD player doesn't seem to work to read the VB CD. No sound at all, even if I turn volume all the way up. Other CDs play all right. I tried U2 this morning, without problems. BTW - how does my stereo communicate with the computer?

Marktalbot,
It's ok if it writes Windows files. After all, it is a windows-like operating system that I want to write.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2627377
ture.. there is no sound on the VB CD.. I'm pretty sure you need the DVD version for that. As to the computer/stereo link - I'll tell you this if you put the points up to 15.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:ture
ID: 2627388
paulstamp,
Come on... you have only answered HALF of my question (and your answer didn't even work on my system) and now you want me to give you ALL the points and raise them with 5% ???
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2627389
To get you PC to talk to you Stereo, simply introduce them during your next dinner party.  8o)
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:ture
ID: 2627399
coopa,
Thank you for your suggestion. I'm sorry, but I don't know how to 'introduce'... Remember that I am a beginner at this VB stuff. Does it have something to do with binary or WAP or something similar?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2627401
As for the operating system... I belive you can use "KAI's Power OS Builder"...   It's really easy... the interface is simply lots of weird and wonderfull 3d shapes....  simply hit the shapes in the correct order and voila... you have your very own OS...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2627408
Better still....  simply remove all of the keys from your keyboard except the "1" and "0" keys....

Not simply hit the keys very fast for about an hour... (you remember all of those arcade style sports sims... just do that)

Next thing you know... Yuo'll have your very own binary operating system !
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:ture
ID: 2627420
coopa,
Where can I get a copy of "KAI's Power OS Builder"? I got my Visual Basic CD's from www.illegalwarezztuff.com - only cost me $400 for a copy of VB4 (Beta). They take VISA, so payment is a breeze.

They have been good to me, but I don't see that they have this KAI product.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:ture
ID: 2627430
Adjusted points from 10 to 15
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:ture
ID: 2627431
paulstamp,
coopa seems to think I'm a fool.

I won't remove all thos keys from my keyboard because then I won't be able to take any more Pauses/Breaks. I always push that button before leaving the computer (even for a short while) and I'm certainly not going to remove that key.

I'm raising the points to 15, hoping to see your answer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2627437
When you leave work do you press the "home" key ?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2627442
OK... to get your stereo to talk to your PC you need a copy of Dragon Dictate or IBM ViaVoice. Then turn up the volume way loud and Bob's your uncle.

I think Coopa is not taking this seriously at all.

Thanks in advance for the points
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2627454
I don't beleive paulstamp's solution is valid...   As this will only allow for one way comminication.  

This will work however if your stereo is "Karaoke" compatible..
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:ture
ID: 2627475
paulstamp,
Who is Bob? In what way is he related to me or this question?

coopa,
Of course, I press the 'Home' key. Or, if I'm in a real hurry and my boss is trying to catch me, I press 'Escape'. I never notice any difference, though.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2627549
Oh by the way.... does anyone know what the Aggressive Alt key does?

you know... "ALT GRRR" ?
I'm too scared to press it.  8o(
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:ture
ID: 2627558
Aggressive Alt Key... That's really funny!
:o)

coopa, You may post an answer. You have been extremely helpful. Now I'm gonna write a killer Operating System and become a billionaire.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2627561
I can sympathise with the lack of effect the escape key has when trying to evade your boss, however have some sympathy with your boss too. I'm the manager of the software department in our company and no matter how hard I press the Control key there's no effect. Perhaps you could implement that a bit better in your OS ?
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:ture
ID: 2627576
paulstamp,
I will certainly do that. You wanna beta test?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2627590
Of course - I am always looking for ways of beta testing. Although I think thats spelt "better".
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2627600
Okay... Thank you ture....  

To sum up.

> How do I write an operating system (like Windows NT) with Visual Basic?
I believe the KAI's POWER OS Bulider is your best bet... Availiable from http://www.TonzofWarezAndHackzAndCrackzAndIllegalStuff.com

> Which side of the CD should be upward?
Paul was right in that most good cdroms have lasers that can read through the top print of a cd...  And that the Audio is only availiable on the DVDRom version

Problem solved...  

May be a good idea to start a new thread on "the meanings of those funny looking keys on my keyboard".
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2627629
Ture, here's how you write an operating system (like Windows NT) with Visual Basic:


   Dim MyOperatingSystem As Long
   Dim MyFileSystem As String
   MyOperatingSystem = FreeFile
   MyFileSystem = "Like NT"
   Open MyFileSystem For Output Access Write As MyOperatingSystem
   Write #MyOperatingSystem, "an operating system (like Windows NT)"
   Close MyOperatingSystem


As for the Visual Basic Installation, you have to fold the CD before you can install it...



Cheers!®©  
   
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:ture
ID: 2627644
Thanks to all who contributed.
Now - How do I grade this question?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
coopa earned 15 total points
ID: 2627658
> Now - How do I grade this question?
Click at random... You'll be sure to hit the right thing eventually.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2627823
Ture - I think you ought to award some points to Marktalbot ... on reflection he may be right - I'm not 100% convinved VB4 is the right platform for OS design.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:ture
ID: 2627841
paulstamp,
I will do that. Thanks for reminding me.
0