[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Best Reporting Tool for VB5

Posted on 2000-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
What is the best reporting tool for VB5. The application I have written has a VB5 front end with an access 95 back-end. It currently has 2 reports written in the VB5 shipped version of Crystal Reports but I now need to write about 5 more reports and after the pain I went through making the 2 look OK I feel I need to invest in a professional reporting tool to give me more flexibility.

Which tool is recommended?

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:awestrope
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Voodooman earned 150 total points
ID: 2627343
I have tried many reporting tools, the best is Crystal Reports Professional - you can upgrade from VB.

Dont use the built in designer its really hard work. Use the external report designer and open it with the Crystal.OCX - its much better.

Dont use the Viewer its hard work.

I agree Crystal Reports is hard work I have done 1,000 reports - it gets better!

If you want simple reports try VSReports about $80US.  It Imports Reports done in Access.  Only OK for simple Reports but works brilliantly for simple lists.

The best Report Tool in the world is built into Access but is fairly inaccessible from VB.

When you dig into Crystal Reports Pro it is incredibly powerfull and can do anything with a few workarounds.

Good Luck

Voodooman
0
 

Author Comment

by:awestrope
ID: 2627359
Do I need The Professional version or the developer version?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 2628520
You could try my Print Preview
http://www.geocities.com/ResearchTriangle/6311/

Easy to use
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2628556
I can't be terribly constuctive I'm afraid, but I would not recommend using Crystal Reports.

My company has used it extensively since v4 and in my opinion it is far too much of a pain for the benefits it gives.

I would look for something else such as Videosoft's VSView.
0