Solved

Should I upgrade to VB6

Posted on 2000-03-17
22
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I developed an app in VB5 that has been distributed to ~ 5,000 users and have now been asked to add some new features. The application I have written has a VB5 front end with an access 95 back-end. Should i upgrade the app to VB6 with an Access97/2000 back-end?

Any comments appreciated.

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:awestrope
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +6
22 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Voodooman
ID: 2627355
There are insufficient differences to make it worthwhile.

Voodooman
0
 

Expert Comment

by:diek_nf
ID: 2627599
awestrope,
Wait until version 7, it is do out any day/week.
diek
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Olli083097
ID: 2627603
It depends on wether you need some of the new improved functions in VB6 or Access2000.
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2627613
If you have 5000 users with a access backend, and if you have performance problems, then you need to check to upgrade your backend database to SQL Server (MSDE for smaller projects)
Upgrading your Development Environment from 5 to 6 (or even 7) does not improve anything, it may just help you to implement new features not available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:awestrope
ID: 2627633
The 5,000 users are individuals, it is not a client server situation. Sorry for not making this clear.

There are not any issues with the current program, but as I have to release a new version anyway I was wondering whether it was an opportunity to upgrade. My attitude is if it aint broke don't fix it which seems to be what you are all saying too.

Andrew
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2627643
It works?
Don't Change!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RoboRob
ID: 2627737

Don't hold your breath, guys. VB7 is not due out "any day/week" -- try about another year.

As for upgrading, the only reason to go to VB6 is to migrate your app to ADO instead of DAO. Microsoft will eventually phase out DAO and RDO in favor of their newest technology. But I would only do it if you have some free time on your hands and you expect your program to be around for at least another five years or so.

FYI, VB6 also has an interesting Data Environment development model that you may want to look at. It also has a lot more in the way of Internet development.

Rob

0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2627790
You don't need VB6 to use ADO ????
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wesleystewart
ID: 2627880
If you're hitting an Access DB with VB 5 I would stick with DAO for now, but as RoboRob mentioned, you can bet your next version will use ADO.

If it ain't broke, don't ever, ever fix it.

Wes
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Antony Koropoulis
ID: 2627944
Dear awestrope

Its a good move to go to VB6 with the service pack 3. Soon also we 'll have the new version 7 (or 2000), but we don't know how many bugs this new version will have. Also its time to go to ADO. I thing its better than DAO.
0
 

Author Comment

by:awestrope
ID: 2627969
I'm afraid I think  won't change as suggetsed in earlier comments and am therefore rejecting your answer. I would like to split the point between all the others who commented. How can I do this?
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2628070
Open one new Questions per persons you want to give points
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wesleystewart earned 50 total points
ID: 2628206
ADO?  With individual, local apps hitting a JET database?  I bet DAO is 5-10 times faster in this case.  Maybe it will deliver as promised a few versions from now, but at the moment I don't think there is no faster way for 1 machine to hit 1 local JET database than DAO.

Wes
0
 

Author Comment

by:awestrope
ID: 2628235
If no one else minds I will accept wesleywarts comment as answer. Andrew
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Olli083097
ID: 2631075
I agree with wesleystewart, ADO is REALLY slow. DAO is MUCH faster!!!
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2631103
I agree too: DAO is faster for local jet databases (DAO is optimized for), ADO provides more option when accessing remote REAL databases systems like Oracle, SQLServer, Sybase etc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RoboRob
ID: 2631522
No arguments here on the ADO speed issue. This technology is still in its infancy, and has not been fully developed by Microsoft. My point was just that DAO will eventually be phased out, so it might be wise to anticipate and plan for a program overhaul in the future.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wesleystewart
ID: 2635853
I suspect that ADO will really shine a few versions from now.  It has some features I like.  I REALLY like building a recordset out of thin air . . .

But anything I've got to say about the issue can really be summed up in voodooman's first comment:

"There are insufficient differences to make it worthwhile"

Wes
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 2764374
No need to go to version 6.  Altough we went to version 6 last year, it was not necessary.  There were some niceties (function handlin, slight speed increase, etc.), we would not have been "hurt" if we had not.

We still are not using ADO because it is still NOT ready for prime time.  There are still many bug issues that keep us in RDO-land.  (Besides the fact that the RDO is faster!)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wesleystewart
ID: 2765647
Wasn't my comment supposed to be accepted as an answer??

Wes

GivenRandy:

I agree wholeheartedly.  Around here some valuable development time was spent porting Access applications to VB for what amounted to little or no performance increase.  In a few cases performance suffered greatly.

0
 

Author Comment

by:awestrope
ID: 2768500
wesleystewart has already given me the answer I wanted.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wesleystewart
ID: 2769039
Happy to help.

Wes
0