[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

TCP datastream message length

Posted on 2000-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hi,

I am programming a TCP Client in VC++6.0 (using WinSock DLL 2.0, stream socket) that recieves messages having different lengths from the Server. The message length is not included in the message and no special end-character is used. Nevertheless, I need to know where one message stops and the next message begins.

How can I do this ?
Thanxs.
0
Comment
Question by:chivo
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MichaelS earned 280 total points
ID: 2627627
No way, you can do it only if you will change protocol. Send, for example, at the beginning of every message somekind of "heade" with fixed lenght and information about size of message which will follow after...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ufolk123
ID: 2630635
Hi chivo,
It is only possible if you use UDP.
Actually you can implement some protocol in which using UDP you can do retransmisions and stuff to ensure relability at a user level.This might be combursome but is only solution if you dso not want to put length headers in your data packets.
0