Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem in my webpage

Posted on 2000-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have a tiny little problem with my homepage (http://home.sol.no/~alfkal)

I'm using frames on my page. On the bottom I have a little horisontal frame where I put in my name, adress etc.

When I use my scrollmouse I could scroll away the text in that frame.

How could I avoid that?

On the frame I have set the attributes : noresize scrolling="no"

0
Comment
Question by:Batalf
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
daveamour earned 100 total points
ID: 2627556
It looks ok to be but try this

in the page for the name and address frame include this in your Body Tag

Scoll="No"

ie

<Body Scroll="No">

Hope this helps

Dave
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2627609
I could barely see the bottom frame in my Netscape.  you should use a defined pixel size for that frame instead of percentages.  e.g:

<FRAMESET ROWS="*,25">
<FRAME SRC="info.html" NAME="text_frame">
<FRAME SRC="bunn.html" frameborder="no" scrolling="no">
</FRAMESET>

25 in this context means 25 pixels.  try it out to find a value that suits you.  you'd probably also like to add a few pixels to give some slack for those who have different font sizes & systems.

also, try removing all the whitespace in the bottom frame, after the closing </a>.  as far as I could see there's 4 or 5 newlines there, which are totally redundant.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:karanp
ID: 2627775
<FRAME SRC="karan.html" frameborder="no" scrolling="no">
</FRAMESET>

0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:Batalf
ID: 2628140
Hi

Here's the code for this page. As you can see, I've used the attributes scrolling="no" frameborder="no".

The frame I'm talking about is the one refering to "bottom.html"

Any other tip?

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
      <title>Velkommen til Alf Magnes Hjemmeside</title>
</head>
         <FRAMESET ROWS="50,*" BORDER=0>
         <FRAME SRC="title.html" marginwidth="15" marginheight="0" Scrolling="NO"
         NORESIZE FRAMEBORDER="no">
                           <FRAMESET COLS="15%,70%,15%" BORDER=0>
                                      <FRAMESET ROWS="60%,40%" BORDER=0>
                                      <FRAME SRC="navbar.html" Frameborder="no"
                                      Scrolling="NO">

                                      <FRAME SRC="navbarbunn.html" Frameborder="no"
                                      Scrolling="NO">

                                      </FRAMESET>
                                      <FRAMESET ROWS="*,3%">
                                      <FRAME SRC="info.html" NAME="text_frame">
                                      <FRAME SRC="bottom.html" Frameborder="no" Scrolling="no" NORESIZE>
                                      </FRAMESET>
                                      <FRAMESET ROWS="83%,17%">
                                        <FRAME SRC="bakgrunn.html" scrolling="no"
                                            frameborder="no">
                                            <FRAME SRC="firstpage.html" scrolling="no"
                                            frameborder="no">
                                      </FRAMESET>
                        </FRAMESET>
</FRAMESET>
</html>
0