?
Solved

Hibernation Login

Posted on 2000-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
After returning from hibernation, Win2k will ask for login
even though I disabled it (when starting the computer normally).
Is there a way to make it login automatically even when returning
from hibernation?
0
Comment
Question by:badsector
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pschwan
ID: 2627939
A few questions:
Do you have any screen saver set to run?
When you say you disabled login, do you mean for when you boot up your system or just for a screen saver?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 1400 total points
ID: 2627990
Perhaps this is helpful?  It deals with the opposite problem but the setting is still significant:


http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q228/1/52.ASP
0