Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WinNT parallel cable file transfers

Posted on 2000-03-17
8
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Does WinNT have the capability to transfer files between systems using a parallel cable?  I've got a cable which I have used on Win95/98 to transfer files, but I don't see the Direct Cable Transfer utility on WinNT.
0
Comment
Question by:cwirrgan
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2628446
You need to install RAS on the NT box in order to use the direct cable functionality.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwirrgan
ID: 2628500
How do I install just RAS?  I loaded the WinNT install disk and I don't see RAS as a program I can Add/Remove.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bigkeith
ID: 2629013
you need to double click on My Computer and then dial up networking. It should step you through the process of installing RAS on your system
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Xces earned 100 total points
ID: 2629037
With parallel port not, you can do it with serial cable and RAS, you have to install RAS, go to properties of Network Neighborhood - Services - Add - Remote Access Services and give it the path of i386, when it is configuring ask you for the modem configuration, instead of modem try with serial cable and configure the protocols to communicate, finally restart the PC, both PCs must have configured this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwirrgan
ID: 2629091
Does anyone know of a third party SW which will allow me to transfer files through the parallel port?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Xces
ID: 2629208
Buy serial cable is easiest than install a new software only for transfer files, just check the configuration of pines,

9-Pin NULL Modem Cabling

Remote host
serial port connector      Calling system
serial port connector      

Signal
3      2      Transmit Data
2      3      Receive Data
7      8      Request to Send
8      7      Clear to Send
6,1      4      Data Set Ready
5      5      Signal Ground
4      6,1      Data Terminal Ready
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 2630227
FileLynx or FX is good, laplink95.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwirrgan
ID: 2660782
Well, my need for this capability has passed.  The fact that NT is not readily capable of supporting the parallel cable transfer is the real answer I was wanting to confirm.
0