Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

java graphics: graph, bar, etc

Posted on 2000-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Helo,

I need to draw some graphs with bars, columns, or lines on an applet,  but dont want to use Java 3D since it need jdk1.2. does anybody know where I can find some packages or APIs for jdk1.1.x?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:pyang051597
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:muraliram
ID: 2628141
Dear pyang,

    Either you can write code to draw graphs. But I suggest oen another thing.
I will give you a link.

http://www.quadbase.com/espresschart

Download it for evaluation. It is a wonderful tool with which you can draw Bar charts,Pie charts,lines (3D or 2d) and lot more. Documentation and manual are avilable ont the same page. Please evaluate it. I have used it successfully.


Bye


Murali


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 2628301
you can render Bar chart yourself - it's quite easy :) do you need some special help ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pyang051597
ID: 2628341
to Murali:

Thanks for the info, but do you have any free stuff?

to heyhey:

yeah, I guess it is quite easy to render bar chart,  but I am not sure what my boss wants me to do since I only joined the company a few days ago. :)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
stalefish earned 216 total points
ID: 2628737
Try : http://www.FreeCode.com/

They have a bunch of graphing packages for all languages

0