[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Databasequestion

Posted on 2000-03-17
7
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I'm using Dbase files. For working i only use the query and the database component. For what ist the table component important?
0
Comment
Question by:tzigan
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2628142
TTable provides direct access to one table at one time. Working with DBase files it not created temporary tables (TQuery do it).

Cheers,
Igor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tzigan
ID: 2628165
That means, i don't need the ttable, and doesn't give me advantage for using dbase files?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:RBertora
ID: 2628214
No you don't need to work with the table component.

In my oppinion it is a waiste of time designed specifically for knocking up super fast demos for people who don't have a clue of SQL. Commonly the ttable is used with the DBNavigator component which itself is buggy and just makes the whole thing not worth it.

(just my experience)

Rob;-)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2628234
It will work litle bit faster if you will use TTable, instead TQuery, where it's possible. Run you application and see at working directory, every time, you TQuery.Open, you can see temporary file _xxx.DBF. Application spend some time to create it. Then system show you result of query by the same way as for TTable. Usually you need TQuery for retrieving records by condition or joining tables or retrieveing data from a SQL server.  

Best regards,
Igor.



0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Lischke earned 400 total points
ID: 2628245
Actually, you can consider TTable as being a special form of a TQuery (although they are not descentents of each other). The keypoint is that the DB works with socalled cursor (that's where the original name comes from as "cursor" means: "current set of record"). TQuery does NOT create temporary tables by default. It just tries to open a DB cursor as TTable does too. Actually, TTable is a convenient wrapper for database beginners. Professional DB packages like IB Objects don't even have a TTable equivalent. They all work exclusively with queries (and special constructs like DSQL, stored procedures, generators etc.).

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2628249
But it only theory, I'm also prefer TQuery;)

Cheers,
Igor.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2628273
But it only theory, I'm also prefer TQuery;)

Cheers,
Igor.
0