Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NT REGISTRY UPDATE

Posted on 2000-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I'm using this code snippet on Win98 without any problems, why does it not
work on NT. I need to make the change
on NT registry. Any help is appreciated.
thanks, michael

 try
        RootKey := HKEY_Classes_Root;
        if KeyExists('.xs') then
          begin
            OpenKey('.xs',False);  // Don't create key
            WriteString('Content Type', 'application/xstart');
            CloseKey;
0
Comment
Question by:mmcgurl
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2628183
Are you have admin rights?

Cheers,
Igor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmcgurl
ID: 2628396
Yes I have logged in as administrator.
Code executes, but nothing changes.
<michael>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johnstoned
ID: 2628405
Are you sure the '.xs' key does exist on the machine you are running your program on?

I have looked on a couple of NT Servers at my work, and they do not have '.xs' keys in hkey_classes_root.

Does it come up with an error message or does the code run through successfully?

Dave.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johnstoned
ID: 2628407
Oh, just had a thought.  Take ou the try except and see what happens...

Dave.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
flooder earned 150 total points
ID: 2716248
I think you must me logged in as administrator to change these settings not have admin rights. Its stupid but thats how it is.
0