Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where to download Free Skin OCX(s)

Posted on 2000-03-17
14
Medium Priority
?
1,923 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Is there a person who can has a url to download a free OCX to change the skin of a form just like WINAMP or so,,

THANKS..
0
Comment
Question by:patrickvisser
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2628168
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2629284
activeskin is trial only unfortunately and you will get a nag popup screen until you register it but thats not too big a deal unless you intend to distribute your program
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2629340
AzraSound, alot of *free* things nag...

;-)


Cheers!®©
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2629393
By that rationale, I think my marriage should be free eh??    =)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2629537
HA! HA! HA!  Never saw that one coming!
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickvisser
ID: 2638115
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickvisser
ID: 2638118
I Had the selution myzelf..
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickvisser
ID: 2638119
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2638388
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2638389
So what was your solution??
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Chad Smith earned 800 total points
ID: 2709746
You can download a FREE ocx for "skinning" your application at http://www.vbaccelerator.com/.  Source Code is included as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickvisser
ID: 2715664
Adjusted points from 100 to 200
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickvisser
ID: 2715665
Sorry i let you wait so lang..
Thanks for all en a give you a BONUS..
Greatings,
Patrick,,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:javierbalk
ID: 7325120
Use my free vbSkinner control (if you don't mind a button that shows the about box).
Download it from http://www.visual-basic.com.ar

Javier Balkenende
0