Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pure virtual function call

Posted on 2000-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,198 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-19
Hello,

I'm under WIN98, VC 6.0 SP3, VB 6.0 SP3, MDAC 2.1. I wrote a VC 6.0 DLL that spawn SQL request using ODBC/ADO on a SQL AnyWhere database. Now I'm writing a VB program which is calling this DLL. The program still works but when I want to quit the VB program I got the message :"Runtime error! - R6025 - Pure virtual function call".  

does somebody already have this kind of problem ?

regards,

Denis


0
Comment
Question by:dohier
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 2628592
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2628721
If should be a dll called mfc42.dll that comes with an Office2000 installation. You may find this dll several times on your system.
Check Microsoft Help DLL pages to check which one to hold and which one to drop
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 2629344
I don't know about a solution, but you could work around using an error trap to ignore the error and close anyway :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wylliker
ID: 2630389
Generally that error would occur when you have not supplied a function that you should have in your implementation.

VB expects the interface to be available and tries to call it.

If you are using COM in your DLL then I would expect that you hadn't implemented one of the functions defined in the interface.

Or you are calling a function through a pointer that has already been set to NULL.

Just speculation since you didn't post any code from either VB or within the DLL at the point that you receive the error.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jralu earned 200 total points
ID: 2636235
try to add
ExitProcess 0 at the end of your VB program to kill the process.
0