Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Two soundcards and two CDRoms

Posted on 2000-03-17
14
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hy ,
I have two sound cards .
How can set the each sound cards for a specified CDRoms ?

For example :
First card to CDROM drive E and second card for drive F .

I wish to set through code .
0
Comment
Question by:ginsonic
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ITugay earned 200 total points
ID: 2628364
Usually it connected by wire, not by programm ;-)

Cheers,
Igor.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 2628379
If you're talking about having the audio from a CD drive playing through a perticular soundcard then it isn't something that you can do in software. Whenever I've lifted the lid and looked inside, there's a dedicated cable from the back of the drive to the soundcard. I haven't yet seen a piece of software that can change that (sorry, sarcasm overload).

Is Windows happy with 2 soundcards? I've never heard of anyone with 2 soundcards

The Neil
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2628414
Neil,
My Windows is realy happy (I'm too;-)

Cheers,
Igor.

PS: Creative for games, Yamaha for soul.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 2628428
Igor,

That must be what's missing in my machine - 2 sound cards. Maybe if I buy another one it'll cheer up and decide not to crash and lose all my work.

The Neil (with only one Creative card) =;)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2628459
My condolences to Neil with only one sound card..;-))

Igor
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jsexton
ID: 2628485
hey, 2 ears, 2 soundcards.  Works for me ;-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 2628511
I am just a poor mortal with but a lone soundcard...

This question is now going to get filled with everyone in the world telling me that they have two soundcards isn't it (There'll be undiscovered South American tribes announcing that they have 2 soundcards)? Go on, make me feel really inferior

The Neil =;)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 2628518
Neil ,
I have two cards , too .
An AWE64 and OPL . Work perfect . I use one for broadcasting and the second for PFL .

Some programs ( see WinAmp ) can play CD without wire .
Just read the cda .
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 2628526
Neil ,
I have two cards , too .
An AWE64 and OPL . Work perfect . I use one for broadcasting and the second for PFL .

Some programs ( see WinAmp ) can play CD without wire .
Just read the cda .
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 2628530
If you read the CDA data directly (wow) then you can handle the data internally and THEN be able send it to the soundcard that you want. God knows how you do that though

Any chance you can mail me the code to access CDA data? I wouldn't mind taking a look at that

The Neil =:(
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2628598
I bow by the people capable to reproduce a sound reading sectors of Audio CD. Really they can not choose desired sound card?

Igor;)

PS: usually it must be 220H and 330H or something like this.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 2628683
I say that I can read CDA ?
Where ? Maybe you Igor can tell us :)

Igor take the points.
I'm tired . I must release mondey a mp3 scheduler and I put stupid question ( about CD ) . But I will use the new ideea with CDA in next version .
I think that is a dead line . I go to sleep ;(

Regards to all ,
Nick

P.S.
Neil see you on net .
If I get some info about CDA I will call you .

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2628688
Yeah, a lot of CPU bandwith to do that, On the fly from cdda wave to your soundcard.... hmmm :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 2628706
Sorry, when you put things like "Just read the.cda" I get kinda excited and assume that you've got this problem cracked.

By the way, if anyone DOES know how to get the CDA data (not necessarily decoded into audio data) (well not real time anyway) then would they mind telling me?

The Neil =:)
0