Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Passing parameters to SQL - MS Access

Posted on 2000-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Here is my code :

Dim cmdPubs As ADODB.Command
Set cmdPubs = New ADODB.Command
Set cmdPubs.ActiveConnection = DtEnviromentFly.FlyConnection

  With cmdPubs
        .CommandType = adCmdStoredProc
        .CommandText = "{Call SQL_Acesso (?)}"
        .Parameters(0).Value = Popup.cmbName.Text
        .Parameters(0).Direction = adParamInput
        .Execute
End With

The code is returning a invalid SQL statement errror, when it executes .Parameters(0)..........

Did I forget something ? How could I pass parameters to a SQL in MS Access ?
0
Comment
Question by:mvianna
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tchalkov
ID: 2628591
Try this:
    cmdpubs.CommandText = "select * from ParamQry"
    Dim par As New ADODB.Parameter
    Set par = cmdpubs.CreateParameter("param", adInteger)
    cmdpubs.Parameters.Append par
    par.Value = Popup.cmbName.Text
       
   
   Set rs = cmdpubs.Execute
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
advapp earned 150 total points
ID: 2628648
There is a document in the ADO help that covers this.  There are two ways to get there:

While in VB's IDE, and in the "With" clause of your code, enter:

  .Parameter.Append

and then place your cursor over Append and press F1.  This should bring up the ADO help file on the "Append Method" page.  Click on the "example" link and you should be taken to the "Append and CreateParameter Methods Example".

If that doesn't work, open C:\<OS>\Ado210.chm and look in:

Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects (ADO)
  Microsoft ADO Programmer's Reference
    Learning ADO | ADO Code Examples
      ADO Method Examples

This "book" contains the "Append and CreateParameter Methods Example" document.

This page explains how to handle parameters and avoid this error.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:advapp
ID: 2628652
Oh, I should've clarified that "<OS>" in the file path represents either "Windows" or "WinNT" depending on your system.  Plus, the path should have been:

"C:\<OS>\Help\Ado210.chm"

Sorry for the confusion.
0