Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DVD Writer

Posted on 2000-03-17
13
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Looking for some advise on a good (best) DVD writer.  I do high quality video editing, (near broadcast quality) and want to create my own DVD's.  I  am aware that Pioneer makes one, but would like more information.  Thanks,  Tom
0
Comment
Question by:McDorman
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MYSstephenoh
ID: 2629238
unfortunately, there's no ONE standard yet for writing DVDs and yet will compatible for all DVD drives. So creating own DVDs are no problem, but sharing it with others are problem.

My 2 cents is Use CDRW drive instead of DVDRW+ or DVDRW drives.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2629616
Pioneer does make one, the DVRS201 DVD writer.  It's not a consumer product, however, at about US$4500.00 it's pricy for the home user.  Also, blank media for this are about US$100 each.

http://www.proh.com/DVD_recorders_Pioneer_DVR-S201_4.7GB_DVD-R-RW_drive_sales.shtml

My feeling is that this unit is going to be it for a while.  The manufacturers and the movie studios are still fighting over, as usual, money and copy protection schemes.  The recent cracking of the the lame DVD encryption system has made this an even more distant proposition.  In fact, some pundits are even claiming that this will bring about the end of all video on DVD from studios.
0
 

Author Comment

by:McDorman
ID: 2633061
Jhance, sorry to reject your answer.  I have tons of info on the Pioneer unit.  I've been to their web site and have obtained both web info and printed literature.  What I am looking for is information on other brands.  When I was at Comdex, several other companies that I spoke to indicated they would be in production with a DVD unit soon.  If I don't get any other replies, I may end up crediting your answer.  Thanks, Tom
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2633072
I've seen no other units on the market than the Pioneer.  I know others have been shown at comsumer electronics shows like COMDEX and some of these are designed for the consumer market, but none have been offered for sale.
0
 

Author Comment

by:McDorman
ID: 2633205
Jhance, OK, lets give this a few days, and if nothing else shows up, I'll award you the points.  Thanks,  Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:McDorman
ID: 2633211
Jhance, one other question.  It would seem that for DVD movies, the standard is quite stable.  I can buy DVD's that are region 1, and they all work on all our DVD players.  So the comment made by the other person above, does not seem to be correct.  The Pioneer units claims to be able to make the DVD movies.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 150 total points
ID: 2633366
He's talking about the writable DVD standards.  There are several competing formats, DVD-RAM, DVD-RW, and some variations.  The Pioneer unit actually masters a DVD disc that can be played in a DVD video player or DVD-ROM drive on a computer.  It's mainly marketed at those companies who need to master DVDs for production.  If you can't make a test copy, you can't be sure that the thing is perfect before you spend the money to have it mastered.  This is an expensive mistake to make.

The only differences between DVD videos for different regions is the encryption code used.  The actual format of the discs themselves is the same.  The encoding is the only difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:McDorman
ID: 2664464
jhance, you're obviously on top of this stuff.  Is there a source to find out more details on the various formats.  I am growing a bit confused between the formats.  I want to take my edited videos and make a DVD that I can send to anyone with a DVD player.  What is the big difference between the DVD-RAM's, DVD-RW, versus the Pioneer DVD.  Does the authoring software care which type?  It does of couse, but can you help explain how?  McD
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lgrover
ID: 2667783
Go to http://computershopper.zdnet.com/texis/cs/text_search.html?echo=&catid=C0000106&psearch_term=dvd-r to see a list of currently available DVD-RAMs in the <$1000 range.  Since it is a digital medium, the quality of your recording is dependant on your encoding scheme and not the quality of your DVD recorder.  They are write-once, unlike the MUCH more expensive Pioneer unit, but since the drive and media are so much cheaper, you could afford to throw out old DVDs for less than re-recording.  Good luck.

Lenny
0
 

Author Comment

by:McDorman
ID: 2667894
Lenny, not quite ready to award points for this question or your answer yet.  Your reply inplies that I could buy a DVD-RAM and use authoring software to store a video on it, then send to a friend with an off-the-shelf DVD player, and he would be able to watch it on his TV.  This seems contrary to what research I have found.  Tom
0
 

Expert Comment

by:4591
ID: 2683076
How about:

www.lacie.com/scripts/dvd/dvd.cfm

check it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:McDorman
ID: 2689125
4592, I've seen this, but the spec sheets says it can not write DVD-Video, which is what I am after!  Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:McDorman
ID: 2697642
Jhance, since no other activity is coming in, I'm awarding the points to you since you put the most effort in.  
0