[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Shortcut to Outlook Form

Posted on 2000-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,269 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Is there any way of creating a shortcut to an email form which is in our Organizational Forms Library to either the Win9x desktop or to the Outlook 98 shortcut bar?

I know I can save the form as an .oft file, but the form is constantly being developed so users won't have the latest versions if they do that.

Also I know I can put a Choose Form button on the shortcut bar, but I'm extremely lazy and want to open a particular form with a single (or double) click.

Is there a way or am I just being pedantic?
0
Comment
Question by:bdholmes
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pyleo
ID: 2629361
Not an answer for you but a workaround possibly.

How about having the oft file copied down to the users machine in a login script and then put the shortcut on as you mentioned
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rjcpjc earned 300 total points
ID: 2629845
In Outlook 2000 you can use the following syntax:

"<path>\Outlook.exe" /c "IPM.Note.FormName"

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 2631532
With Outlook 98 you can not create a shortcut to individual items in the Outlook bar, but the answer supplied by rjcpjc is correct for all versions of Outlook when you wish to place a shortcut on the desktop.

(Note: Outlook 2000 is the first client to allow Outlook Bar shortcuts to individual files.)

0
 

Author Comment

by:bdholmes
ID: 2635135
That is the closest it is possible to get to a solution using Outlook 98, thanks rjcpjc.  The real answer is to just upgrade to Outlook 2K then you can put the shortcut on a toolbar or the shortcut bar as you wish.
0