Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

random numbers stay in "memory"

Posted on 2000-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I wrote a simple applications that should generate random numbers between 1 and 49. All works
nice, but if I close the app and run it again, the same numbers are generated when I ran it first ( If I
keep genrating numbers, they appear to be random, but the same series pops back each time I run
the app)
I get the feeling that these numbers are kept somewhere. Even if I restart the PC, these series stay
the same. I don't save these generated numbers to disk, I just display them on a form ( as the
text.text)
Is there a function I should use to "flush" the memory or something???



Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim no1, no2, no3, no4, no5, no6 As Integer

complete1 = False
Do While complete1 = False
    no1 = Round(Rnd * 100)
    If no1 <= 49 And no1 > 0 Then
    complete1 = True
    End If
Loop
Text1.Text = no1

complete2 = False
Do While complete2 = False
    no2 = Round(Rnd * 100)
    If no2 <= 49 And no2 > 0 And no2 <> no1 Then
    complete2 = True
    End If
Loop
Text2.Text = no2

complete3 = False
Do While complete3 = False
    no3 = Round(Rnd * 100)
    If no3 <= 49 And no3 > 0 And no3 <> no2 And no3 <> no1 Then
    complete3 = True
    End If
Loop
Text3.Text = no3

complete4 = False
Do While complete4 = False
    no4 = Round(Rnd * 100)
    If no4 <= 49 And no4 > 0 And no4 <> no3 And no4 <> no2 And no4 <> no1 Then
    complete4 = True
    End If
Loop
Text4.Text = no4

complete5 = False
Do While complete5 = False
    no5 = Round(Rnd * 100)
    If no5 <= 49 And no5 > 0 And no5 <> no4 And no5 <> no3 And no5 <> no2 And no5 <> no1 Then
    complete5 = True
    End If
Loop
Text5.Text = no5

complete6 = False
Do While complete6 = False
    no6 = Round(Rnd * 100)
    If no6 <= 49 And no6 > 0 And no6 <> no5 And no6 <> no4 And no6 <> no3 And no6 <> no2 And
no6 <> no1 Then
    complete6 = True
    End If
Loop
Text6.Text = no6
End Sub

0
Comment
Question by:psimation
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
ture earned 150 total points
ID: 2628681
Add this at the beginning of your procedure:

Randomize(Timer)

Ture Magnusson
Karlstad, Sweden
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2628709
Ture is correct, you need to use the Randomize statement, however "Randomize(Timer)" is redundant.

All you really need to do is:

   Randomize

Directly from VB help page on Randomize:

"Randomize uses number to initialize the Rnd function's random-number generator, giving it a new seed value. If you omit number, the value returned by the system timer is used as the new seed value."


Cheers!®©
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:psimation
ID: 2628750
Thanks, works like a charm.
0