Solved

Random Crashing on PowerTower Pro 200 Mac Clone

Posted on 2000-03-17
6
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have been using Macs for years and I have always been able to keep them running smoothly. My brother recently gave me an old Power Computing PowerTower Pro 200 machine. He said that it has never worked properly and just crashes for no apparent reason. I took the machine, stripped it down, re-formatted the hard rives, put new RAM inside, and did a clean install of OS8.5. I even rebuilt the DeskTop file as outlined in the Apple Technotes library.

It did no good. I get errors like:
"The Finder has unexpectedly Quit"
"App [appname] has unexpectedly Quit"

Sometimes the thing just freezes.

I have run out of ideas. The only thing I can think of is that there is some sort of hardware problem. Any help would be appreciated. I am spending a lot of points so I want a well-thought-out reply.
0
Comment
Question by:mtriviso
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2629651
Have you put a new HD in it? I had a bad HD in a 9600 for a while and it would cause the symptoms described even after a lowlevel format. It wasnt enough to stop the computer from working, it was just annoying as all getout. Perhaps its just a bad connection to the HD. Check all the scsi ribbon connections!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
ID: 2629968
What type of things are you doing when the crashes / freezes occur or are they through out the whole system.  How frequent are the crashes?  How much Ram and how many applications are running before the crash?  Get a copy of TechTool Pro and run that on your system.

I have a PowerTower Pro 250 running OS 8.6 and the only problems I have of a consistant nature are crashes on the internet.  I have the most recent versions of MSIE and Netscape and they both crash from time to time.  I figured it is just buggy programming.  Other than that my system runs smoothly.

I havent heard too many problems about the PPC line of computers so I dont think it's a buggy model (like the 6500 and Performa series) although I also had a HD that went bad about a year after I got the computer and needed replacement.  Weed could be onto something.

forkbeard
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 600 total points
ID: 2632367
Any progress? Im going to go ahead and propose an answer to keep things moving here. The problem does sound suspiciously like a HD issue with intermittent connections or bad platters. Seeing as how its the only piece you didnt replace i think it should be the next on your list.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mtriviso
ID: 2635973
The hard drive, eh?

That never occurred to me. I will check it out and let you know what happens. I might not have time to open the thing up today but I will get to it as soon as I can.

I have a spare hard drive from an old PowerCenter 132 that I can use. It's caused me no trouble in the past so it should cause no problem in the PowerTower -- I hope.

The PowerTower has plenty of RAM I think it's got 124 Megabytes of RAM and the crashes appear to be random. In fact sometimes it will crash right after booting up. It'll boot up, render the Desktop, and immediately crash: even before I get a chance to put hand to mouse.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2637239
Sounds exactly like the problem i had with the HD in a 9600...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtriviso
ID: 2664803
I decided to trash the whole box and get the user a new iMac. Problem solved!

Thanks for the suggestions.

0