[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Flash BIOS upgrade problems

Posted on 2000-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have a Packard Smell with a PB600 motherboard. I wanted to try to upgrade the processor and use Kingston's TurboChip. Their site says that my machine is compatable with a BIOS 4.04 or higher. Tech support said I had to upgrade to 4.05.

I went to PB's site (yes, I know that they are out of business) and downloaded the latest BIOS upgrade. Tried it, and it seems to have fried my computer.

Replaced the original chip, can't run Win 98 that was fine before. Tried reinstalling 98, starts out and freezes.

HELP. No computer at home now.
0
Comment
Question by:aib01
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MYSstephenoh
ID: 2629124
Does the BIOS upg program you downloaded from PB website asked you to backup your old BIOS ?

And I think what you have might be a BIOS issue. Your motherboard is not fried yet as you still can start it up. What you should do is either
- Try update the BIOS again OR
- Update your OLD bios into the motherbaord again (provide u have the OLD Bios file)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aib01
ID: 2629154
The upgrade program did not have an option to back up the old version.
I've tried to update the BIOS several times, same result.
I don't have an old BIOS file.
I can boot up. Using an ancient hard drive that came with the machine(200 MEG), I could get 98 running in safe mode, but not in normal. I'm trying to reinstall 98 using my newer drive, locks up before it gets to setup.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 600 total points
ID: 2629203
Can you get hold of ( download ) an older BIOS from PB, maybe this will solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aib01
ID: 2629214
The upgrade program did not have an option to back up the old version.
I've tried to update the BIOS several times, same result.
I don't have an old BIOS file.
I can boot up. Using an ancient hard drive that came with the machine(200 MEG), I could get 98 running in safe mode, but not in normal. I'm trying to reinstall 98 using my newer drive, locks up before it gets to setup.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aib01
ID: 2635911
After re-reading PB's BIOS upgrade procedure, I found there was a way to return to the original BIOS. Their arcane language made it difficult to understand what was necessary, but I did suceed in returning to having an operating system.

Thanks for all the help.
0