Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Form Display Problem

Posted on 2000-03-17
8
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I've completed a VB6 project, packaged it and deployed it to CD.  It works, but when the program is loaded onto a laptop/notebook some of the forms do not cover the entire screen and stuff that was/is centered on PC isn't centered anymore.  I have the forms maximized, but it doesn't show on the laptop.  THis effect seems especially severe on gradient forms.  How can I fix it so that no matter what platform the program is loaded on, the user sees the same display??
0
Comment
Question by:DrJax
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harnal
ID: 2629063
Make sure you have the WindowState design time property set to TRUE.

Or

Sub formName_onLoad()

formName.windowState = 2 'maximized

end sub

Either will maximize the for any monitor.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SirNick
ID: 2629069
Have you got it on the same setting?

i.e  800 x 600 True colour
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harnal
ID: 2629163
I'm sorry i misunderstood the question.  If you have the forms maximized go the the VB IDE and go the View and select form layout and verify if the perticular forms are centered there.

Casey
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2629280
This may well be something to do with screendrivers. With some notepad computers there may be a viewable area different to the actual resolution, ie the visible screen may be 800x600 but the screendriver allows panning around an area of 1024x768. In this case your app will think it has 1024x768 to play with when it hasn't which may cause problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pclement earned 150 total points
ID: 2629290
If I understand your description correctly it sounds like you're having a resolution independence problem. There are a number of ActiveX controls that can help you resolve this issue and if it's severe might be the best route to take.

See if the following helps:

http://www.lyoung.com/

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vbWayne
ID: 2629329
there is other code out there...frmElastic and it's not shareware it's freeware..I'm at work so I don't have the code with me but I have it at home ...if you want a copy of the code
enyaw24@yahoo.com and I'll send it to you this weekend.
Wayne
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2629603
I remember seeing a similar post before involving the same problem when installing their app onto a laptop.  Leads me to believe that it is most likely a screendriver problem.  Especially if none of these other proposed answers are the solution. Just to check you can always put this in your form_load event:

Me.Height = Screen.Height
Me.Width = Screen.Width
Me.Top = 0
Me.Left = 0
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johnczimm
ID: 2629655
I've had the same problem.  If the program is installed on different models of laptops and some work and some don't, it could be the video driver on the laptop.  I found that if I had the users download and load the most current drivers from the internet the problem was fixed in almost every case.  Don't know why, but it might be worth a look.
 
0