Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to insert html in Netscape E-Mail?

Posted on 2000-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have a functioning html webpage that I would to insert in an e-mail message so that it will open when the e-mail is opened.

I have received many like messages and looked at their source and they appear to be regular html, but when I insert the html code from my page in the email and view the email I see the html code itself and not the formated page with images, etc.

What do I need to do to correct this?

Thanks'

Elton White
0
Comment
Question by:katzwhite
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:garfld
ID: 2629249
Oh, please, don't do it. You should be asking how to prevent yourself from sending HTML mail. Most if not all web professionals hate HTML email. Among other things, they suck up bandwidth and take forever to transmit over dial-up modems.

Just send the link! Write,

"Visit my webpage at http"//www.mypage.com for cool stuff!"

The link will be blue and clickable and people with regular modems will thank you.

Betsy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:garfld
ID: 2629255
of course, should be:
"Visit my webpage at http://www.mypage.com for cool stuff!"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chaduka
ID: 2631270
When you send a webpage to a mail client that understands HTML, that client will display it below the normal message (if it is there).

If you want to generate an HTML message from your server, you will have to send a CONTENT-TYPE header, specifying that the message is an HTML message, and the web page you generate and sent will be received as an HTML mail.

Hope this helps
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:katzwhite
ID: 2631428
garfld,

I understand your concerns, but I want to know how to do it, the ethics of doing it are another matter.

Chaduka,

I'm running Netscape communicator 4.7 and have e-mail set to "HTML Text".  I paste the html code into the body of the e-mail and send it to myself.  It doesn't displays as plain txt (html code) in the received e-mail.

I have examples of html e-mails and when viewing the source I can't see anything different between the working html e-mails and the ones I set up.

Both have same "Content-type" etc.

Any ideas what I'm doing wrong?

Thanks

Elton White
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chaduka earned 300 total points
ID: 2631614
No, do not copy your HTML and paste it into Netscape Messenger, or whichever mail client you are using. If you just copy and paste, your mail client will assume it's just text (even if you choose to format the message as HTML) and it will sent it as normal text, ignoring HTML tags and all the other humour.

When veiwing a web page, go to your Menu and click on File. A drop down menu will come up (the usual), and then go to Send, another menu should then come up, then choose what method you want to use to send the web page. Usually there is an option to send it as a Link or as an attachment.

Hope this is what you are looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:katzwhite
ID: 2631640
I was confused because in communicator when you select "send" when viewing a web page, it posts what appeared to be a link back to the file in the email, so I interpreted this as a link, instead of text that can be modified to appear in the e-mail above the web page.

Thanks very much.  I've wondered how to do this for quite some time.

Thanks again.

Elton White
0