?
Solved

Point me in the right direction...

Posted on 2000-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
 Ok, here's kind of a general question for anyone who wants a few points...  
  I'm learning Visual C++ and I've gotten through a few books on the topic.  I think I mostly understand classes, deriving classes from other classes, simple switch-type statements (if, else, for, while, etc.), and a few other things, but the only ways I know of outputting anything are through COUT from a console application, or with simple message-boxes from MFC applications.  
    I'm trying to learn how to use some graphical output, but scanning over the Visual C++ help files and documentation (on the MSDN library CD that comes with the Standard edition), I don't even know where to begin.  Could anyone point me towards something that'll show me some basic graphical output commands?  (Clearing the screen, turning a given pixel a given color, displaying bitmaps, and restoring the screen to windows when I'm done would all be useful)
  Any direction would be appreciated.
-Delion
0
Comment
Question by:Delion
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alisher_N
ID: 2629473
hi there
if you want easiest graphics it is available under Borland C++ Builder which has BEST environment and Visual Components Library feature, I really doubt about MS VC++....
if you need extensive and effective graphics (for games or other realtime) you should look at DirectX interface (oriented to fast bitmap handling etc), read at www.microsoft.com/directx
if you planning some 3D - OpenGL would be better IMHO...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
laeuchli earned 150 total points
ID: 2630546
Ok, site back and relax. This is a long topic. First in the dark old days, all you could do for graphics in windows was bow to microsofts great wisdom :-) and use the windows GUI. This GUI had a overwelming feature. It resulted in a a feature called S-L-O-W. Only usable for apps, completly unusable for games. There are a million classes in the MFC and quite a few functions in the windows API. You really need to get a book about it. Micro$of noticed that windows was not getting overwelming love from gamers. So they released the WinG. This was only for bitting bitmaps faster, and is now obsolete. Some good games where written with it. Civ2 is a example. Then microsoft released OpenGL for windows. The fisrt version was software based, and you could drink 5 cups of coke watching it render. Now you can get it hardware accelerated, and it has the most features inculuded. However directx is catching up. After OpenGL, microsoft let directx out. At first it had few features, but it attcuatly ran fast enough for games. It continues to get better. The choice for most windows programmers. However, it is a lot more complex, and you need to know com. Another option, for those with a voodoo graphics card, is glide. Easy to use and really fast, but it only runs on 3dfx cards.
0