Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't delete partitions

Posted on 2000-03-17
7
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,
I'm trying to delete all partitions of my hard disk drive of a notebook .
I tried fdisk, Delpart and some oter utilties but after i restart the computer the partition's remain. As if they aren't deleteble
Hope to hear from someone
0
Comment
Question by:gidis
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:LanLord
ID: 2629450
use FDISK /MBR to remove the master boot record.  Windows will restore the master boot record automatically.  Then try to redo your partitions.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2630506
LanLord
Welcome.
Please refrain from posting an answer and place your responses as a comment.  This allows the questioner to chose a comment he feels is the correct answer.  This leaves the question open for other experts to evaluate. besides your proposed answer is wrong,the fdisk command MBR does not remove the master boot record....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2630518
: gidis
I've had this happen several times ,
try fdisk again and this time delete all the lodigal drives and extended partition ,then primary partition and instead of rebooting to make changes take effect ,go ahead and make your new partition/partitions and then reboot and see if this works
use the fdisk on the win98 startup disk
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:reachvishal
ID: 2630854
Try using DiskManager, a utility by Seagate Inc.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
senad earned 80 total points
ID: 2631404
Try Partition Magic ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gidis
ID: 2632129
It seems like that only Partition magig could do the work thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pete2help
ID: 2632164
Make yourself a new Boot disk for win95
or win98 what ever system you are using.
some times the boot disk get corrupt and will not work. I have the same problems some times.I just make another
boot disk and then no problem...
0