Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Receiving E-mails?

Posted on 2000-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a web site with Verio and they support FrontPage. The problem is that I wish to receive E-mails from people who visit the site.

I followed the instructions as set out in the book I am using to set up a Form Page with the form properties that it should be sent to my e-mail address www.gibreelmahmood@hotmail.com However the message never gets there, despite the fact a message confirmation message appears.

Could anyone out there tell me if I am over looking something or need to check something before it will work.

Regards

Gibreel E-mail: gibreelmahmood@hotmail.com
0
Comment
Question by:gibreelmahmood
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paul Risko
ID: 2630838
Why is the www infront of you e-mail address. In FP 2000: highlight the text or picture, right click on it, click on hyperlink, then click on the small envolope, it prompt with enter e-mail address enter gibreelmahmood@hotmail.com
 
That is if your using FP2k.

-PR
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 2631291
agreed,

Your problem is the format of the email address.  remove the 'www' and it should work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:astyanax
ID: 2632907
Hello Gibreel,
if the corrected email address won´t solve your problem: I had some accounts with verio a while ago and while they had most frontpage extentions they had not the send-form-as-email extention.
But instead they had set up a cgi for that. Contact your customer support dept. for details and in case the corrrect action call for your form.

P.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:damianosky
ID: 2639740
The problem is the "www" not needed. Probably a mistake in inputing your code in the wizard.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sduell earned 30 total points
ID: 2647415
Change your hyperlink to begin with

mailto:

instead of

www.

Example:
mailto:gibreelmahmood@hotmail.com

Lesson
mailto:(followed by an email address) - sends an email message

http://www. - opens an Internet web page

file:/// - opens a file on YOUR computer's hard drive

http://whatever (but not www) - opens a file on your local web server


0