Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

OUTLOOK:Cannot open offline folder

Posted on 2000-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,023 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
My system administrator renamed my mailbox because my name was misspelled. Now I cannot open my offline folder. Outlook says it's from another mailbox.
How can I reconnect my ost-file?
0
Comment
Question by:jvv
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mberumen
ID: 2630899
have you tried the import function:?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
calacuccia earned 600 total points
ID: 2631665
Hi jvv,

This is a paste from article http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q161/7/25.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0

#####################################
You cannot use an OST file that had previously been used with a different mailbox. Doing so produces the following error message:
The file <filename>.ost cannot be accessed because it has been configured for use with a different mailbox.
#####################################

In the same article, you'll find how to create a new offline folder. I don't think this will be a porblem, as the offline folder should be identical to your online folders after synchronisation. It you did not synchronise for a while, ask the administrator to renamee your mailbox to the olde name temporarily, do a synchronisation, and put new name back, then create a new offline folder as specified in the article.

Hope this helps

Calacuccia
0