Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A: Drive

Posted on 2000-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a 166 MHz system that is unable to access the A: drive.  When I attempt to boot from the drive, I get an error that says boot drive not accessible, insert disk and try again.  I have checked cables and bios to make sure that everything is as it should be (and it seems to be), but no success.  Any clue?
0
Comment
Question by:BillDMc
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jjeff1
ID: 2630152
Hmm, could be a bad disk. But I suppose you have tried more than one bootable disk. Are you sure the drive is good? Do you have another one to swap it out with.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2630453
if the bios is set to show the proper drive for A:, and floppy seek is enabled, and the search is A, C

then,

I would recheck my cables again, I know that my fat fingers and the small cramped spaces are not condusive to good line of sight. Make sure that pin one on the mainboard has the stripe on the cable, and that the stripe on the cable is toward the 4 pin power connector on the floppy drive.

and, speaking of the floppy drive, make sure that you have the power connector on properly, again it is easy to miss a pin (well not real easy, but I have done it in a moment of glory)

bill
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2630460
Did the floppy-drive ever work?
Is the light on the floppy-drive *ALWAYS* on? (If so, "flip" the ribbon-cable 180 degrees at the back of the floppy.)
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 800 total points
ID: 2630650
Some of this is repeating what others (Otta and oldgreyguy) have said but

Check BIOS has the correct settings for the floppy.  Most likely it should be 1.44 Mb.

On start does the floppy drive light flash briefly? It should.  If it doesn't it may have no power or it is dead.

If drive light is on constantly then the cable needs to be turned around at either drive or motherboard.

Does drive work when you insert a disk and boot off it.  Like it turns and makes noises and then gives error message?  If it does this then the following may apply:
  dirty disk drive heads - use a drive cleaning kit.
  bent heads - get a new drive
If it does nothing then either power is not connected to drive or it is dead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BillDMc
ID: 2646164
Thank you.  Thyis helped me to resolve the problem.
0