Solved

W98 Desktop Clock display doesn't match system time??

Posted on 2000-03-17
12
133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Has anyone else found that their desktop clock display is erratic since Jan 2000??
My Win98SE desktop display is sometimes exactly one hour behind. Other times it is ten or twenty minutes behind. I have gone in and adjusted time by exactly one hour many times, Today I clicked on Adjust Date/Time, the correct time (4:02 pm) was showing in the dialogue box, while at the same time the desktop display showed 3:42 pm!!!
Computer is always on so I assume that I can discount a bad system battery as the problem.

Machine details: Unbranded Intel PII 350, 64meg ram, 3Comm network cards (2),runnning @home terayon cable modem, Black Ice Defender and Sygate to connect two other computers on home network (all thanks to Experts Exchange) Win 98SE fully updated.
 
 I have talked to other users who report the same problem, (they have no idea why either). One of the other two computers has the same problem, also never off.

Either it is a glitch in Win98 or some program that we are running is freezing or retarding the desktop display.

This may be known to everyone and to Microsoft, or it may be a conflict with something here on our machines. eg, we installed @home cable modem about January 10/00. Two of the others I talked to are also on cable, but the third is not.


I don't know if this is an easy or hard question. I'm happy to up the points if this is specific to my machine. Thanks

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:rbassett
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rickson
ID: 2630358
does the GMT time fix to your country if so try to set the time in the bios.
when rebooting press del and usually at the first option is setting the time
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2630377
Try going to the BIOS (hit del, f1 or f2 when it says "press (one of the above keys) to enter setup"
Make sure the clock is set right.
Another thing is the BIOS bat needs to be replaced.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbassett
ID: 2631908
Hi rickson, Thanks for the Proposed Answer. I'm sorry to have to refuse the answer but I would have preferred a comment first. Your answer locks out other possible suggestions and doesn't go far enough.  Assuming the BIOS is correct while Win98 displays a different time, I still don't know why that is happening or have an answer to my problem. On the other hand, if the BIOS is also slowing down, in the same manner, I don't know why it's happening or how to fix it.
It will take several days to find another erratic clock display, and I will report back as soon as possible as to whether the BIOS is accurate. In the meantime, if anyone else has a suggestion, I would appreciate a comment.  Thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbassett
ID: 2631925
To Compmania:  Thanks for the possible answer. Please see note to rickson in prior comment re testing system BIOS accuracy.  Can you expand on the BIOS bat file. Which file are you referring to?
My system tools, system file checker reports no corrupted files.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2632093
It is not a bat file, it is the BIOS battery, if you open the case you should see a big silver battery that looks like a big version of a watch bat.
Might be going out on you, they do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbassett
ID: 2632153
To Compmania:  Thanks, Will check it out. I thought that since the machine was always on, I could discount the cause being a bad system battery.
Bob
 
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2632277
That is the BIOS battery.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JustComputers
ID: 2659971
Rick:

Guess what..it's not always the CMOS battery. Here's an experiment to try...

Just before the top of the hour open Outlook Express and check your mail. Leave Outlook Express open through the clock hour change and you will usually find it will drop back the hour.

Why this happens, even Microsoft didn't know. We had to demonstrate it to them at their "Windows 2000" grand opening.

Barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbassett
ID: 2660988
Hi Rick:
Sorry for the delay in gretting back to you. It's hard to get time to experiment with this thing.
CMOS  battery checked out as good. Had another occurrence this weekend. On Saturday AM working from about 7:00 am to 9:00 noticed at 8:45 that clock read 7:17.  Clock display and adjust time /date dialogue box matched. I also did a reboot and checked the system BIOS, both matched. THe oionly thing I can think of different from friday to saturday is that Norton AV 2000 runs friday nights. I'll change it to tonight and see what happens tomorrow or I'll run it while I'm paying attention.
I have just read Barry 's comment. I did have outlook express open and runnning Saturday morning.

As I'm writing this I have Outlook express open and have just gone over the hour. the clock did change over from 6:59 to 7:00 and then 7:01 etc. So it didn't happen this time for me. Will watch the hour changes when I jave a chance and advise.

Thanks for the patience.

Bob
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Dracos earned 100 total points
ID: 2670060
Hi there.
Try do delete timedate.cpl from windows (or better - move to to a floppy or something). Then restart the computer, Enter the BIOS and change the time there. Then when windows is restarting, it should be updated by the time in the BIOS.

Good Luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbassett
ID: 2671857
Draocs:
OK, Renamed timedate.cpl in Windows\System. Desktop Clock does take the system date. Of course Adjust time date dialogue box does not exist. It appears that all we have done is remove the ability to adjust date time. Are you suggesting that Timedate.cpl itself is the culprit by acting erratically? Do you suggest replacing timedate.cpl from Win98 CD?? (It does not show as corrupted.) How does this explain the hopour loss or is that still answered by Barry's (JustComputers) comment?

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbassett
ID: 2671862
Correction of typo in last comment:
How does this explain the  1 hour loss? Is that answered by Barry's (JustComputers) comment?

0