Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dynamic IP with Slackware

Posted on 2000-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I recently got a DSL line but do not have a static IP and I use my Linux box to route internet traffix for my house...

With my Dial-up connection it worked great but now I don't know what IP to assign the NIC that is connected to the DSL modem because I don't have a static IP

I am using slackware...

All I have is netconfig

-Eric007
0
Comment
Question by:eric007
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2630435
If you don't have a static IP, then the DSL line expects to use DHCP to set up the system. Have you tried enabling DHCP on your ethernet interface?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eric007
ID: 2631363
Thats what I am wondering how to do in slackware...


-Eric007
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2631410
I think you should have linuxconf and it would be the easiest way. The network settings are under "Networking>Client tasks>Basic host information>Adapter 1". Mark the adapter as "Enabled", select "Dhcp" and select "eth0" for the "Net device". "Accept" the settings and "Act/Changes".The next reboot should try to do a DHCP assignment.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 30 total points
ID: 2632091
slackware doesnt have linuxconf.

what you need to do is obtain a dhcp client. I recomend dhcpxd ( http://apps.freshmeat.net/download/926030341/ )

Download, untar, install. Then you will have to edit /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1

find a line similar to

/sbin/ifconfig eth0 ${IPADDR} broadcast ${BROADCAST} netmask ${NETMASK}

comment it out, and replace it with

/sbin/dhcpxd -w -c -n eth0

(this is so your system will grab a lease when rebooting)

then execute

rm /etc/dhcpxd/out ; touch /etc/dhcpxd/out

(else it will log to a tty and not a file)

then either reboot, or a more clean way is to exectute

/sbin/dhcpxd -w -c -n eth0

to bring the interface up.

unfortunately slackware isnt (by default) flexible enough to rehup all daemons if your IP changes while it is running. But i've never actually seen an ISP that changes an IP "on the fly".
0
 

Author Comment

by:eric007
ID: 2633937
that would probabally work, but i am given redhat 6.1 a try now but if it doesn't work out i will go back to slackware and do what u said..

Thanx for the help..

-eric007
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2633953
RH ships with pump which is a piece of sh*t. dhcpx is much more useful in RH aswell, but yo uneed to modify other files.
0